Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. If the following five words are arranged in alphabetical order, which word will come in the middle?

Draw, White, Read, Ant, Play
(a) Draw
(b) Read
(c) Play
(d) Ant

Q2. Find the odd out amongst following:

(a) 38
(b) 45
(c) 63
(d) 81

Directions (3-5): Select the related number from the given alternatives.



Q3. 16, 33, 65, 131, 261, ?
(a) 523
(b) 521
(c) 613
(d) 721

Q4. 8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, ?

(a) 27
(b) 108
(c) 68
(d) 72

Q5. 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, ?
(a) 61
(b) 64
(c) 72
(d) 70

Q6.. Complete the sequence:-
x _ y _ x x _ z _ _ y z

(a)xxzyx
(b) xyxzy
(c) xzyxx
(d) xyzxy

Q7.In a certain code language, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code?
(a) EOJDEJFM
(b) EOJDJEFM
(c) MFEDJJOE
(d) MFEJDJOE

Directions (8 to 10): Select the one which is different from the other three response

Q8.
(a) 34 – 43
(b) 55 – 66
(c) 62 – 71
(d) 83 – 92

Q9.
(a) 145
(b) 356
(c) 325
(d)639

Q10.
(a) Owl
(b) Eagle
(c) Hawk
(d) Parrot


Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol:Arranging the words in alphabetical order, we have:
Ant, Draw, Play, Read, White. Clearly, the word ‘Play’ comes in the middle

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol:In all other numbers, the sum of the digits is 9.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol: Each number is twice the preceding one with 1 added or subtracted alternatively. So, the next number is (2 x 261 + 1) = 523.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol:Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 3 and divided by 2.
So, the next number = 54 ÷ 2 = 27

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol:The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4,…….., 7 x 8.
So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol:  xzyxx will full fill the given condition..

S7.Ans.(b):

Sol: Each letter of the word except the first and last letters, is moved one step forward and then the order of the letters so obtained, is reversed to get the code.

S8. Ans.(b): 

Sol:In all other pairs, second number is 9 more than the first.

S9. Ans.(b):

Sol: In all other numbers, the sum of the first two digits is equal to the third digit

S10.Ans.(d): 

Sol: All except Parrot are birds of prey.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?