Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. In a certain code, BRAIN is written as *@÷#× and TIER is written as $#+@. How is TRAIN written in that code?

(a) $ @×#*
(b) $@÷#×
(c) $ @+×+
(d) ÷+×@$

Q2. If ‘ski rps tri’ stands for ‘nice Sunday morning’, ‘teh sti rps’ stands for ‘every Tuesday morning’ and ‘ski ptr qlm’ stands for ‘nice market place’, which word stands for ‘Sunday’?
(a) ski
(b) rps
(c) tri
(d) qlm

Q3. In a certain code language, ‘ABC’ means ‘bright little boy’, ‘ADE’ means ‘tall big boy’ and ‘FCG’ means ‘beautiful little flower’. Which alphabet in that language means ‘bright’?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. In a certain code, ‘786’ means ‘study very hard’, ‘958’ means ‘hard work pays’ and ‘645’ means ‘study and work’. Which of the following is the code ‘very’?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) Cannot be determined

Q5. If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned odd numerical value beginning A = 1, B = 3 and so on, what will be the total sum of the letters of the word GLAD?
(a) 44
(b) 33
(c) 55
(d) 66

Q6. If B is coded as 8, F is coded as 6, Q is coded as 4, D is coded as 7, T is coded as 2, M is coded as 3 and K is coded as 5, then what is the coded from of QTKFBM?
(a) 425783
(b) 425683
(c) 452783
(d) 452683

Directions (7-10): Read the information given below and answer the questions that follow:
(i) In a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F, there are two married couples
(ii) D is grandmother of A and mother of B.
(iii) C is wife of B and mother of F.
(iv) F is the grand-daughter of E.

Q7. What is C to A?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother
(d) Cannot be determined

Q8. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Cannot be determined

Q9. Which of the following is true?
(a) A is brother of F
(b) A is sister of F
(c) D has two grandsons
(d) None of these

Q10. Who among the following is one of the couples?
(a) CD
(b) DE
(c) EB
(d) Cannot be determined

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Letter
B
R
A
I
N
T
E
Code
*
@
÷
#
×
$
+
The code for TRAIN is $@÷#×.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘ski rps tri’ -> ‘nice Sunday morning’ ……(i)
‘teh sti rps’ -> ‘every Tuesday morning’ …..(ii)
‘ski ptr qlm’ -> ‘nice market place’ ……(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘rps’ stands for ‘morning’.
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘ski’ stands for ‘nice’.
Thus, in (i) statement, ‘tri’ stands for ‘Sunday’.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘ABC ’ -> ‘bright little boy’ …..(i)
‘ADE ’ -> ‘tall big boy’ …..(ii)
‘FCG ’ -> ‘beautiful little flower’ …..(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘A’ means ‘boy’.
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘C’ means ‘little’.
Thus, in (i) statement ‘B’ means ‘bright’.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘786’ -> ‘study very hard’ …..(i)
‘958’ -> ‘hard work pays’ ….(ii)
‘645’ -> ‘study and work’ …..(iii)
From (i) & (ii) we get ‘8’ means ‘hard’.
From (i) & (iii) we get ‘6’ means ‘study.
Thus, in (i) statement ‘7’ means ‘very’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cleary, we have: 
Letter
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
Value
1
3
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
So, GLAD = 13 + 23 + 1 + 7 = 44
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The code for QKTBFM is 425683.
Solutions (7-10)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1
S7.Ans.(c) 
Sol, C is the mother of A.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the gender of A not given so cannot be determined.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The gender of A is not known. So, neither (a) nor (b) is definitely true.
Clearly, D is the grandmother of A and F.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.