Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Direction (1-2) : In each question below are given statements followed by conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements , disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements:
No bat is ball.
No ball is wicket.
Conclusions:
I. No bat is wicket.
II. All wickets are bats. 
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows 
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follow

Q2. Statements:
No table is fruit.
No fruit is window.
All windows are chairs.
Conclusions:
I. No window is table.
II. No chair is fruit.
III. No chair is table.
IV. All chairs are windows. 
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I and II follow 
(c) Only III and IV follow 
(d) All follows

Q3.A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D. A and B are couple ,then how is B related to E?
(a) Sister-in-law
(b) Sister 
(c) Brother 
(d) Brother-in-law

Q4. Which one of the following is correct? 
6 * 4 * 9 * 15
(a) ×, =, – 
(b) ×, –, =  
(c) =, ×, –
(d) –, ×, = 

Q5. Sushant moved to his North-west side for 2 km. From there he turned 90° clockwise and moved 2 km. from there he turned 90° clockwise and travelled 2 km then he would be in which direction from the original position? 
(a) North East Region 
(b) South East Region 
(c) South West Region 
(d) Western Region

Q6. In a certain code ‘ter ner ger’ denotes ‘you can determine, ‘fer ler ter ker’ denotes ‘can she help me’ and ‘mer der ger’ denotes ‘how are you’. Which word denotes ‘determine in that code? 
(a) ner 
(b) ter
(c) fer 
(d) ger 

Q7. If the code for STABLE is 123456 and code for LABOUR is 534789, then what will be the code for BOTTLE?
(a) 472265
(b) 472556
(c) 472256
(d) 475526

Q8. Select the related number from the given alternative. 
64 : 513 : : ? : 1729
(a) 169
(b) 144
(c) 196
(d) 225

Q9.Select the one which is different from other three alternatives.
(a) Typhoid 
(b) Cholera 
(c) Jaundice 
(d) AIDS

Q10. 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , … What number should come next?
(a) 428 
(b) 426
(c) 424 
(d) 429


Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1

From the Venn diagram we can see that both the conclusions I and II are
not true for all the cases. Hence both I and II do not follow.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_60.1


From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that no conclusion follows.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. C and D are children of A and B. B is mother of C and D.
Therefore, B is sisters-in-law of E. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 6 × 4 – 9 = 15 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_70.1



 S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_80.1



 S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

 Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_90.1

 Then, 


 Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_100.1

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_110.1

S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Typhoid, Cholera, and Jaundice affect a particular part of our
body while AIDS affects the immune system.  
S10. Ans.(d)
8 x 1 – 2 = 6
6 x 2 – 3 = 9
9 x 3 – 4 = 23
23 x 4 – 5 = 87
87 x 5 – 6 = 429 … 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?