Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam:...

Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here

Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here_40.1

The Board of School Education, Haryana (BSEH) has released the HTET Examination 2020- Level 1,2,3  date which will be going to conducted on 2nd & 3rd January, 2021. HTET 2020 exam will be held for teaching posts
i.e. PRT, TGT and PGT  for government schools in Haryana state. Haryana TET is for the candidates who want to become teachers in Level-1 PRT (class I-V), Level-2 TGT (class VI-VIII), Level-3 PGT (Lecturer) schools in the state of Haryana. All the candidates who fufill HTET eligibility criteria are eligible to appear in the exam.

Get Free Study Material for HTET Exam preparation

Reasoning

Reasoning Section is important for HTET Exam which will come in all exams i.e. PRT, TGT and PGT for 10 Marks Each.

Reasoning Haryana Teachers Eligibility Test
Section Come in PRT, TGT and PGT
Languages English/Hindi
Marking Scheme 1 Mark for Every Correct Answer
Negative Marking No negative marking
Mode of Exam Offline
Type of Test Written Paper(Pen and Paper Based)
Questions Type Multiple Choice questions/Objective
Total Questions 10 Questions in each exam
Total Marks 10 Marks in each exam

Haryana GK Questions For HTET 2020 Exam: Download PDF

Reasoning Quiz

Here, we are providing you Reasoning Section quizzes for candidate who are preparing for HTET 2020 exam which will be going to held on 2 & 3 Jan 2021. In Reasoning Quiz, there will be questions which are related to different topics i.e analogies,similarities, Syllogism, space visualization,problem solving, Blood Relation, arithmetical reasoning,figure classification, Logical Reasoning etc. Teachersadda is now providing topic wise daily quizzes, study notes based on pattern of HTET 2020 exam.

S. No. Daily Quiz  Quiz on Web Quiz on App
1 Reasoning Attempt Now Attempt Now

Today Quiz :

Direction(Q1-2): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक श्रंखला दी गई है जिसमें एक टर्म अज्ञात हैं आपको दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन करना है जो इस श्रंखला को पूरा करेगा?
Q1. MN, PQ, TU, YZ, ?
(a) YZ
(b) AB
(c) EF
(d) EJ
 
Q2. 10, 29, 66, 127, ?
(a) 330
(b) 115
(c) 218
(d) 273
 
Q3. In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
नीचे दिए गये प्रश्न में, दो कथन दिए गए हैं जिनके नीचे दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं. आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statement I: A graduate is a man./ ग्रेजुएट एक आदमी है।
Statement II: This thief is a graduate./ यह चोर ग्रेजुएट है
Conclusions I: This thief is a man./ यह चोर एक आदमी है
Conclusions II: Some men are thieves./ कुछ आदमी चोर हैं
(a) Conclusion I follows /निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Conclusion II follows /निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Neither I nor II follows /न तो I और न ही II अनुसरण करता है
(d) Both I and II follows/ I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते है
 

Get Free Study Material for HTET Exam preparation

 
Q4. The average temperature of a town in the first six days of a month was 41  and the sum of the temperatures of the first five days of the same month was 201. What was the temperature on the sixth day of the month?
एक महीने के पहले छह दिनों में एक शहर का औसत तापमान 41 था और उसी महीने के पहले पांच दिनों के तापमान का योग 201 था। महीने के छठे दिन तापमान क्या था?
(a) 40
(b) 45
(c) 46
(d) 50
 
Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.

  1. Uniform ii. Unitary

iii. Umbrella    iv. Unicorn
(a) iii, i, iv, ii
(b) iii, iv, ii, i
(c) iii, iv, i, ii
(d) iv, i, ii, iii
 
Q6. In a certain code language, “ARMS” is written as “5467” and “LIAR” is written as “1254”. How is “SMALL” written in that code language?
किसी निश्चित कूट भाषा में, “ARMS” को “5467” और “LIAR” को “1254” के रूप में लिखा जा सकता है. तो उसी कूट भाषा में “SMALL” किस प्रकार लिखा जाएगा?
(a) 76521
(b) 76512
(c) 76511
(d) 76544
 
Haryana TET Previous Year Questions Papers
 
Q7. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दी गयी श्रृंखला में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें
15          30          20
6            8           5
84          152       ?
(a) 400
(b) 150
(c) 100
(d) 625
 
Q8. If “#” means “subtraction”, “&” means “division”, “@” means “addition” and “%” means “multiplication”, then 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?
यदि “#” का अर्थ “घटा”, “&” का अर्थ “विभाजन”, “@” का अर्थ “जमा” और “%” का अर्थ “गुणा” है, तो 505 & 5 # 4 @ 20 % 5 = ?
(a) 211
(b) 197
(c) 210
(d) 195
 
Q9. The speed of Duranto is more than the speed of Rajdhani. Shatabdi moves faster that Garib Rath but slower than Rajdhani. Which one is the slowest?
दुरंतो की गति राजधानी की गति से अधिक है। शताब्दी, गरीब रथ से तेज़ है लेकिन राजधानी की तुलना में धीमी है। सबसे धीमी कौन सी ट्रेन है?
(a) Garib Rath /गरीब रथ
(b) Shatabdi / शताब्दी
(c) Rajdhani/ राजधानी
(d) Duranto / दुरंतो
 
Q10. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये.
i. Amateur ii. Abominable
iii. Amalgamable         iv. Accumulate
(a) ii, i, iv, iii
(b) iii, iv, ii, I
(c) ii, iv, i, iii
(d) ii, iv, iii, i
 
HTET Syllabus and Exam Pattern
 
Solution
 
S1.Ans (c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here_50.1
S2.Ans (c)
Sol.
2³ + 2 = 10
3³ + 2 = 27
4³ + 2 = 66
5³ + 2 = 127
6³ + 2 = 218
 
S3.Ans (d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz for HTET 2020 Exam: Attempt Here_60.1
Both I and II follows.

HTET 2020 : Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Required temperature of sixth day = [41× 6 – 201] = 45°C
 
S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
The correct sequence according to dictionary:
Umbrella → Unicorn → Uniform → Unitary.
 
S6.Ans (c)
Sol. ARMS → 5467
LIAR → 1254
SMALL → 76511
 
S7.Ans (c);
Sol. (15 + 6) × 4 = 84
(30 + 8) × 4 = 152
(20 + 5) × 4 = 100
 
S8.Ans (b)
Sol.
505 ÷ 5 – 4 + 20 × 5 = 101 – 4 + 100 = 197

HTET 2020: Haryana GK Quiz (Attempt Here)

S9.Ans (a)
Sol.
Speed of Duranto > speed of Rajdhani>Speed of Shatabdi > Speed of Garib Rath
So, Garib rath is slowest.
 
S10.Ans (d)
Sol.
The correct sequence according to dictionary:
Abominable → Accumulate → Amalgamable → Amateur
 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?