Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1



Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below is given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.


Q1. Statements:
All stars are poles.
All poles are darks.
Some darks are nets.
All nets are days.
Conclusions:
I. Some nets are stars.
II. some darks are stars.
III. Some days are darks.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only I and III follow
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) All I, II and III follow

Q2. Statements:
Some moons are weeks.
Some weeks are years.
All years are boxes.
All boxes are trains.
Conclusions:
I. Some trains are weeks.
II. Some boxes are weeks.
III. Some trains are moons.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All, I, II and III follow

Q3. Statements:
Some stones are rocks.
All rocks are rivers.
All rivers are points.
Some points are cards.
Conclusions:
I. Some cards are stones.
II. Some rivers are stones.
III. Some cards are rivers.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows
Q4. Statements:
All wolfs are rats.
All rats are glasses.
Some glasses are plates.
Some plates are carpets.
Conclusions:
I. Some plates are wolfs.
II. Some glasses are wolfs.
III. Some carpets are rats.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II follows
(d) Only III follows

Q5. Statements:
All times are jungles.
All jungles are hours.
All hours are buildings.
All buildings are villages.
Conclusions:
I. Some villages are hours.
II. Some buildings are jungles.
III. Some hours are times.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All I, II and III follow


Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight family members T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z and Q are sitting around a square table in such a way that two persons sit on each of the four sides of the table facing the centre. Members sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite each other.
X and U are exactly opposite each other. Y is immediately right to U. T and Q are sitting on the same side. Q is exactly opposite V, who is to the immediate left of W. T is immediate right of Y.

Q6.Which of the following statements is definitely true?
(a) Z is opposite W
(b) Y is to the immediate left of U
(c) V is immediate right of X
(d) Q is sitting opposite T

Q7.Who is sitting opposite T?
(a) Z
(b) Y
(c) W
(d) Q

Q8.Who is sitting opposite Y?
(a) Q
(b) Z
(c) W
(d) Z or W

Q9. Who is immediate right of W?
(a) U
(b) V
(c) T
(d)Y

Q10.Which of the following is odd one?
(a) X – Z
(b) Q– T
(c) T – X
(d) V – W

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1



S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1




S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_80.1


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_90.1



S(6-10):

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_100.1

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?