Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Brother
(d) Father-in-law

Q2. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Sister

Q3. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Uncle

Q4. A family has a man, his wife, their four sons and their wives. The family of every son also has 3 sons and one daughter. Find out the total number of male members in the whole family.
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 17

Q5. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?
(a)Grandmother
(b)Grandfather
(c)Daughter
(d)Grand daughter

Directions (6): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:

Q6. 
(a) (18, 45)
(b) (23, 14)
(c) (29, 82)
(d) (36, 27)

Directions (7-8): In each of the following questions, four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and the fourth one is different. Choose out the odd one.

Q7. 
(a) Lake
(b) Brook
(c) Stream
(d) River

Q8. 
(a) Illusion
(b) Delusion
(c) Identification
(d) Hallucination

Q9. DWH is related to WDS in the same way as GLC is related to ……?…… 
(a) LGX
(b) LGY
(c) LGU
(d) LGV

Q10. USPL is to NRUW as LJGC is to ……?……
(a) EILN
(b) CEHL
(c) GHIJ
(d) QSUW

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Daughter of grandmother – Aunt; Aunt’s only brother – Father.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Lady’s mother’s husband – Lady’s father; Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt.
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father – Deepak’s father. So, the man’s brother is Deepak’s father
or the man is the brother of Deepak’s father i.e. Deepak’s uncle.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.The male members in the family are:
(i) The man himself;
(ii) His four sons; and
(iii) His (3 × 4) = 12 grandsons.
Hence, total number of male members = (1 + 4 + 12) = 17.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.A is the sister of B and B is the son/daughter of C. So, A is the daughter of C. Also, D is the father of C. Thus, A is the grand-daughter of D.
Hence, the answer is (d).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, the difference between the two numbers is a multiple of 9.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. All except Lake contain moving water.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. All except Identification are synonyms.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first two letters of the first group are written in a reverse order in the second group. The third letter is replaced by a letter occupying the same position from the end of the English alphabet, as it occupies from the beginning.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. USPL -> LPSU

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1


Same pattern follow by LJGC then we get EILN.