Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. In a certain code language ‘253’ means ‘books are old’, ‘546’ means ‘man is old’ and ‘378’ means ‘buy good books’. What stands for ‘are’ in that code?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 9

Directions (2): The number-group in each question below is to be codified according to the following letter codes: 

Number
5
1
3
0
2
4
8
7
6
9
Letter Code
X
L
M
P
D
B
E
F
K
J

You have to find out which of the answers (a), (b), (c) or (d) has the correct coded from of the given number-group. 

Q2.862941
(a) EDKJBL
(b) EKDJLB
(c) EKJDBL
(d) EKDJBL

Q3. H N R C A B 
      1 2 3  4 5 6
(a) 2, 5, 3, 4, 1, 6
(b) 3, 5, 6, 4, 1, 2
(c) 4, 1, 5, 6, 2, 3
(d) 6, 3, 5, 2, 4, 1

Directions (4): In this question, a letter-number series is given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 

Q4. D-4, F-6, H-8, J-10, ?, ? 
(a) K-12, M-13
(b) L-12, M-14
(c) L-12, N-14
(d) K-12, M-14

Q5. If in a certain language, OSCAR is coded as PTDBS, how is BAFTA coded in that language?  
(a) CAGUB
(b) CBJUB
(c) CBGUB
(d) CBGVB

Q6. If DRIVER = 12, PEDESTRIAN = 20, ACCIDENT = 16, then DOLL = ? 

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10

Q7. In a certain code, RAIN is written as 3$%4 and MORE is written as 8#3@. How is REMAIN written in that code?  

(a) #@7$%6
(b) #@&$%6 
(c) 7@#$%6
(d) 3@8$%4

Q8. In a certain code, the word MEAL is coded as 13 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word PLANT?  

(a) 16-11-1-14-20
(b) 16-12-1-14-21
(c) 16-12-1-15-20
(d) 16-12-1-14-20

Q9. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word

IMMEDIATELY
(a) DIALECT 
(b) LIMITED 
(c) DIAMETER
(d) DICTATE 
Directions(10): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
Q10.
(a)18 : 108
(b)23 : 138
(c)20 : 100
(d)26 : 156


Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘253’ -> ‘books are old’  …….(i)
‘546’ -> ‘man is old’                …….(ii)
‘378’ -> ‘buy good books’    …….(iii)
In (i) and (ii) statements, So ‘5’ means ‘old’.
In (i) and (iii) statements, So, ‘3’ means ‘books’.
Thus, in the (i) statement ‘2’ means ‘are’. 

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 is coded as E, 6 as K, 2 as D, 9 as J, 4 as B, 1 as L.
So, the code for 862941 is EKDJBL.

S3.Ans.(d) 
Sol. BRANCH 

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The letters in the series are alternate and the numbers indicate their position in the English alphabet from the beginning.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. 

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is twice the number of letters in the word. 
So, DOLL = (Number of letters in DOLL) × 2 = 4 × 2 = 8. 

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Letter
R
A
I
N
M
O
E
Code
3
$
%
4
8
#
@

Thus, the code for REMAIN is 3@8$%4.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Thus, A is coded as 1, B as 2, C as 3, D as 4,
….,L as 12, M as 13, …., Y as 25, Z as 26. 
So, the code for PLANT is 16-12-1-14-20. 

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.  This word can be formed from the letters of the given word.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, second number is 6 times the first.