Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1


Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Farmer: Plough :: Painter:  ?
(a) Brush
(b) Harrow
(c)  Axe
(d) Knife

Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
DB: IC:: YE: ?
(a)  FJ
(b)  DF
(c) TH
(d) WL

Q3. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
AEG: GKM :: MQS : ?
(a)  SWY
(b) SWZ
(c) ZWQ
(d)  SWB

Q4. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
17: 71 :: 35: ?
(a) 69
(b) 56
(c) 60
(d) 53 

Q5. Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Joule
(b)  Ohm
(c)  Watt
(d) Magnetic Field

Q6. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a)  BGF
(b)  FDH
(c)  BAE
(d)  CDE

Q7. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a)  2197
(b)  3375
(c)  4099
(d) 2744

Q8. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 794
(b)  576
(c)  668
(d) 992

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan, ?
(a) Bharat Ratna
(b)  Ashok Chakra
(c)  Sahitya Akademi Award
(d)  Arjuna Award

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
C A E,  F D H,  I G K,   ?
(a)  L J N
(b) O M Q
(c)  K L M
(d) P O N


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Farmer use plough similarly painter use brush. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. D—+5—I
B —+1—C
Similarly,
Y—+5—D
E —+1—F

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. We get 71 by reversing 17. Similarly we 53 by reversing 35.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except Magnetic Field, all are S.I. units. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Only CDE contains letters in alphabetical order.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 4099 all are cubes.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 576 is a perfect square. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Missing term is Bharat Ratna because awards are arranged in ascending order. Bharat Ratna is the biggest award.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?