Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Find the wrong number in the given series.

3, 7, 15, 31, 64, 127
(a) 64
(b) 15
(c) 7
(d) 127

Q2. Select the related word from the given alternatives?
President : India : : Queen : ? 
(a) Jordan
(b) China 
(c) England
(d) France 

Q3. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation.
If 42=7,52  = 7,62=9 then 72  = ?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 13

Q4. PCWL : REXM : THNY : ? 
(a) LZPA
(b) VJOZ
(c) KMKZ
(d) UOVZ

Q5. Find out from the given alternative which will complete this sequence?
nc–dcn–cddc–n–ddcnn–d  
(a) cdndc 
(b) dnncc
(c) dcndd 
(d) nccdn 

Q6. Select the related fraction from the given alternatives. 
 5/9 7/13 10/19  ? 
(a)14/26
(b) 14/25
(c)14/23
(d)14/27

Q7. If in a code language ‘BODY’ is written as ‘APCZ; then how will ‘DELHI’ be written in the same language? 
(a) CFKGI
(b) DEKGI
(c) CFKHI
(d) CFKIH

Q8. What is the relation between the son of Shubham’s sister’s father in law and Shubham?
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Father-in-law
(c) Son-in-law 
(d) Uncle 

Q9.Which letter amongst the following alphabet is the 10th letter to the right of 17th letter from right? 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
(a) R
(b) U
(c) T
(d) S

Q10. In a certain code language, 46275 is written as 55366. How is 35791 written in that code?  
(a) 44826
(b) 44882
(c) 46682
(d) 44688
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As president is the constitutional head of India, similarly the constitutional head of England is Queen.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
42=16=1+6=7
52=25=2+5=7
62=36=3+6=9
Similarly,
72=49=4+9=13

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. As,
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here the letter series is a follows – 
ncddcn/ncddcn/ncddcn/ncd  

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1
Difference between denominator is twice the difference between the numerator. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. As,
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shubham’s sister’s father in law’s son is Shubham’s sister’s husband. Therefore, Shubham’s sister husband is Shubham’s brother-in-law. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 17-10 = 7
So 7th letter from right is “T”


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, in the code, the numbers at odd places are one more and those at even places are one less than the corresponding numbers in the given numeral. So, in 35791, 3 is written as 4, 5 and 4, 7 as 8, 9 as 8 and 1 as 2 i.e. 44882.