Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1



Q1.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:

42:20::22:?
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 11

Q2.Find the odd letter from the given alternatives?
(a) A
(b) U
(c) T
(d) O

Q3.Find the odd word from the given alternatives?
(a) January
(b) April
(c) July
(d) May

Q4.If A means +, B means ×, C means ÷, D means -, then the value of given equation will be?
9A2B6D4C2
(a) sixteen 
(b) nineteen 
(c) twenty-seven 
(d) thirty-three

Q5.If 4×3 = 10; 5×4 = 18; 6×5 = 28, then find the value of 7×6?
(a) fifty
(b) twenty-six 
(c) forty 
(d) forty-two

Q6. Rahul told Anand, “Yesterday I defeated the only brother of the daughter of my grandmother.” Whom did Rahul defeat?
(a) Son
(b) Father
(c) Brother
(d) Father-in-law

Q7. A man said to a lady, “Your mother’s husband’s sister is my aunt.” How is the lady related to the man?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Sister

Q8. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter’s father.” How is the gentleman related to Deepak?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Brother-in-law
(d) Uncle

Directions (9-10): These questions are based on the following information:

Five men A, B, C, D, and E read a newspaper. The one who reads first gives it to C. The one who reads last had taken from A. E was not the first or last to read. There were two readers between B and A.

Q9. B passed the newspaper to whom?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Q10.Who read the newspaper last?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. 42 = 42+ 4 = 20
Similarly, 22 + 2 = 6

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Except T, all are vowels.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Except April, all contains 31 days

S4.Ans.(b) 
Sol. After changing sign:
= 9 + 2 × 6 – 4 ÷ 2
= 9 + 12 – 2
= 19

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. 
4×3 – 2  = 10
5×4 – 2 = 18
6×5 – 2  = 28
Similarly 7×6 – 2 =  40

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Daughter of grandmother – Aunt; Aunt’s only brother – Father.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Lady’s mother’s husband – Lady’s father; Lady’s father’s sister – Lady’s aunt.
So, lady’s aunt is man’s aunt and therefore lady is man’s sister.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father – Deepak’s father. So, the man’s brother is Deepak’s father
or the man is the brother of Deepak’s father i.e. Deepak’s uncle.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.The sequence is B,C,E,A,D
i.e.B passed the newspaper to C.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.D read the newspaper last.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?