Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Pointing to a boy, Pooja said, “He is the son of my paternal grandfather’s only daughter.” How is Pooja related to the boy?
(a) Mother
(b) Maternal Aunt
(c) Paternal Aunt
(d) None of these

Directions(2-6):What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q2. 11, 10, 18, 51, 200, (?)
(a) 700
(b) 775
(c) 965
(d) 995

Q3. 161 , 164 , 179 ,  242 ,  497 ,  (?)
(a) 1530
(b) 1510
(c) 1520
(d) 1555

Q4. 122 , 170 , 290 , ?
(a) 469
(b) 355
(c) 222
(d) 362

Q5. PRLN , QSMO, ?
(a) RTNK
(b) RSNP
(c) RTNP
(d) KTNP

Q6. 2 ,3 , 8 , ?
(a) 64
(b) 63
(c) 20
(d) 16

Directions(7-9):In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is wrong number. Find out the wrong number.

Q7. 9050 ,  5675 ,  3478 ,  2147 ,  1418 ,  1077 ,  950
(a) 9050
(b) 859
(c) 5675
(d) 1077

Q8. 8 , 12 , 24 , 46 , 72 , 108 , 216
(a) 216
(b) 24
(c) 46
(d) 108

Q9. 7 , 12 , 40 , 226 , 1742 , 17854
(a) 17854
(b) 12
(c) 40
(d) 1742

Q10. ’34’ is related to ’12’ in the same way as ’59’ is related to
(a) 45
(b) 44
(c) 82
(d) 65


Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.  Boy = son of Pooja’s grandfather’s only daughter
= son of Pooja’s paternal aunt
= Pooja’s cousin
Hence, Pooja is also the boy’s cousin.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of the number series is as given below:
11 × 1 – 1 = 10
10 × 2 – 2 = 18
18 × 3 – 3 = 51
51 × 4 – 4 = 200
200 × 5 – 5 = 995

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1



S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.  (11)2 = 121+1= 122,
(13)2= 169+1= 170
(17)2= 289 + 1= 290,
Similarly

(19)2 = 361 + 1 = 362

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. 
        P    R    L     N
        Q   S     M   O
         R   T     N    P


S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.
 22= 4-1= 3
32= 9-1 = 8
82= 64-1= 63

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
9050 – 153 = 9050 – 3375 = 5675
5675 – 133= 5675 – 2197 = 3478
3478 – 113= 3478 – 1331 = 2147
2147 – 93= 2147 – 729 = 1418
1418 – 73= 1418 – 343 = 1075  [1077]

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.  The series is
×1.5, × 2, ×1.5, ×2, ×1.5, ×2, …..
24×1.5 = 36
So, 46 is wrong.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The pattern of number series is as follows:
7 × 2 – (0 + 2) = 12
12 × 4 – (2 + 6) = 48 – 8 = 40
40 × 6 – (4 + 10) = 240 – 14 = 226
226 × 8 – (6 + 14) = 1808 –  20= 1788  [1742]
1788× 10 – (8 + 18) = 17880 – 26 = 17854

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The second number is the product of the digits of the first.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?