Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1


Directions (1 –4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows having four persons each. In row-I all the persons are facing south and in row-II all the persons are facing north. In the given seating arrangement each member seated in row-I faces another member of row-II.
The one who faces Y is third to the right of S, who is facing south. There is only one person between Y and Z. P is not an immediate neighbour of S and does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the row and the one who faces W sits on the immediate right of R. P is not facing north. There is only one person between X and W. Q is not facing north.
Q1.How many persons are there between Y and X?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) None
(d)Either (b) or (c)
Q2.Who among the following sits on the immediate left of the person who faces S?
(a) Z
(b) R
(c) W
(d)P
Q3.Which of the following groups is facing south?
(a) R, W, Y, S
(b) Y, W, Z, X
(c) Q, P, X, Z
(d) Q, P, R, S
Q4.Which of the following statements is/are true?
(a) W is on the immediate left of Z and sits in row-II
(b) P sits between R and Q in row-I.
(c) z sits between X and S in row-II.
(d) Only (a) and (b) are true
Directions (5-10): select the related letters/word/number from the given alternative.

Q5. F × H : 21 × 19 : : M × O : ?
(a) 13 × 15                                          
(b) 14 × 12
(c) 20 × 19                                           
(d) 21 × 23
Q6. NPRT : MNOP : : ? : EFGH
(a) FHJL                                               
(b) FHIK
(c) FHKM                                            
(d) FGKL
Q7. 4 : 8 : : 1 : ?
(a) 9                                      
(b) 3
(c) 1                                      
(d) 0
Q8. 10 : 14 : : 7 : ?
(a) 9                                      
(b) 13   
(c) 15                                    
(d) 17
Q9. LIME : 20 : : LEMON : ?
(a) 60                                    
(b) 30   
(c) 40                                    
(d) 50
Q10. 123 : 14 :: 345 : ?
(a) 50                                    
(b) 60   
(c) 35                                    
(d) 28

Solutions:


Directions (1-4):


Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1


S1.Ans. (b)
S2.Ans. (a)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.21 and 19 represents the number of letters that F and H in alphabetical reverse sequence.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.In the group MNOP, the letters are shifted +1, +2, +3, +4 places in alphabetical sequence to get NPRT. Similarly, EFGH can be converted to FHJL

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.4 and 8 are 22 and 23 respectively. So, 12 and 13 are the next numbers in the group.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The sum of alphabetical positions of L, I, M and E is 12+9+13+5=39. So, 39+1=40/2=20.
The sum of alphabetical positions of L, E, M, O and N is 12+5+13+15+14=59. So, 59+1=60/2=30.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.14 is the sum of squares of the digits of 123.