Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

 Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code? 
(a) VXDQ
(b) VZDQ
(c) VZCP 
(d) VXDP

Directions (2-3): Read the following information and answer the questions given below it: 
A is the father of C. But C is not his son.
E is the daughter of C. F is the spouse of A. 
B is the brother of C. D is the son of B. 
G is the spouse of B. H is the father of G. 

Q2. Who is the grandmother of D?   
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) H

Q3. Who is the son of F?  
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Q4. It TEACHER is coded as LMKJNMP, then how will HEART be coded?  
(a) NMAPL
(b) NMPKL
(c) NPKML
(d) NMKPL

Q5. In  a certain code, BAT = 23 and CAT = 24, then how will you code BALL?  
(a) 27
(b) 29
(c) 30
(d) 35

Q6. If ZEBRA can be written as 2652181, how can COBRA be written?  
(a) 3021812
(b) 3152181
(c) 3182215
(d) 1182153

Q7.  If MOBILITY is coded as 46293927, then EXAMINATION is coded as  
(a) 45038401854
(b) 56149512965
(c) 57159413955
(d) 67250623076

Q8. Select the missing number from the given responses.
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 25

Q9. If ‘room’ is called ‘bed’, ‘bed’ is called ‘window’, ‘window’ is called ‘flower’ and ‘flower’ is called ‘cooler’, on what would a man sleep?  
(a) Window 
(b) Bed 
(c) Flower 
(d) Cooler 

Q10. If ‘rain’ is  ‘water’, ‘water’ is ‘road’, ‘road’ is ‘cloud’,  ‘cloud’ is ‘sky’, ‘sky’ is ‘sea’ and ‘sea’ is ‘path’, where aeroplanes fly? 
(a) Road  
(b) Sea 
(c) Cloud 
(d) Water 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.  

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

So, F is the grandmother of D. 
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

So, B is the son of F. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Letter
T
E
A
C
H
R
Code
L
M
K
J
N
P
The code for HEART is NMKPL.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A = 1, B = 2, ….., Z = 26. 
So, BALL = B + A + L + L = 2 + 1 + 12 + 12 = 27. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Putting A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ….. X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26, we have: 
ZEBRA → Z/E/B/R/A → 26/5/2/18/1 → 2652181 
COBRA → C/O/B/R/A → 3/15/2/18/1 → 3152181 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let A = 1, B = 2, C = 3, ……, X = 24, Y = 25, Z = 26
Then, M = 13 = 1 + 3 = 4; 
O = 15 = 1 + 5 = 6; 
B = 2; I = 9; 
L = 12 = 1 + 2 = 3 
T = 20 = 2 + 0 = 2; 
Y = 25 = 2 + 5 = 7
So, MOBILITY = 46293927. 
Similarly, X = 24 = 2 + 4 = 6; N = 14 = 1 + 4 = 5.
So, EXAMINATION = 56149512965  
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern
22, 32, 42
12, 22, 32
32, 42, 52
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A man sleeps on a ‘bed’ and as given, ‘bed’ is called ‘window’. So, a man will sleep on the ‘window’. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The aeroplanes fly in the ‘sky’ and the ‘sky’ is called ‘sea’. So, the aeroplanes fly in the ‘sea’.