Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Meghalaya: Shillong:: Tripura:
(a) Agartala
(b) Imphal
(c) Panaji 
(d) Dispur

Q2.Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
JMPS : ADGJ :: QTWZ : ?
(a) HKMQ
(b) HKNQ
(c) HKLP
(d) HNKQ

Q3.Select the related number from the given alternatives.
841 : 29 :: 289 : ?
(a) 23
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 13

Q4.Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Violin 
(b) Piano 
(c) Flute 
(d) Harmonium

Q5.Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ZVR 
(b) ZYX 
(c) QMI 
(d) IEA

Q6. One statement is given followed by two assumptions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given assumptions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.
Statement: “You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.” A line in an appointment letter.
Assumptions:
I. The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.
II. Generally, an individual tries to prove his worth in probation period.
(a) Only assumptions I is implicit
(b) Only assumption II is implicit.
(c) Both I and II are implicit
(d) Neither I nor II is implicit

Q7. Insert the arithmetic operations in the following numerical figures:
70* 7*113*13 = 390.
(a) + – ´                                  
(b) + ´ – 
(c) ´ ÷ –                                  
(d) ´ – +

Q8. Going 40 m to the south of his house, Ramdev turns left and goes another 10 m. Then turning to the North, he goes 20 m and then starts walking to his house. In which direction is he walking now?
(a) North –West                     
(b) North-East
(c) South-East                        
(d) South-West

Q9. Ramesh walks 3 km to the west and turns to his right and walks 3 km and turns right and walks 2 km and finally turns to his right.
Which direction is he facing?
(a) East                                   
(b) West
(c) North                                
(d) South

Q10. Which one number is wrong in the series?
    A         B       C      D         E
    225    256    121    289    324
(a) 225                                    
(b) 256
(c) 121                                    
(d) 324
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Shillong is the capital of Meghalaya. Similarly, Agartala is the capital of Tripura.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

Same pattern followed by QTWZ – >HKNQ

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 841 = (29)2
Similarly 289 = (17)2

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except ZYX, all follow a pattern of -4,-4

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, both the assumptions are implicit in the statement. The capability of a person can be judged by his/her performance. It is natural that a person tries to prove his capability during the probation period.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 70 ´ 7 – 113 + 13 = 390
Þ 490 – 113 + 13 = 390
Þ 503 – 113 = 390

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1



It is clear from the diagram that Ramdev is now walking towards North-West.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_70.1

Now, Ramesh is facing South.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. all the numbers are perfect squares. But the number 121 is less than its previous term.
225 = 15 ´ 15
256 = 16 ´ 16
121 = 11 ´ 11
289 = 17 ´ 17
324 = 18 ´ 18



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?