Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

  Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come on the third number if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

Q1. 
(a) Intellect 
(b) Intolerable 
(c) Intentionally 
(d) Integument 

Q2. 
(a) Sentimentally 
(b) Sententious 
(c) Sentence 
(d) Sentimentalize 

Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
4, 9, 16, 25, 36, ?
(a) 49
(b) 56
(c) 21
(d) 94

Q4. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
456 : 15 :: 789 : ?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28

Q5. Pooja is sitting in between Avantika and Tanvi. Kalash is right to Tanvi. Avantika is left to Pooja. Select the correct seating order. 

(a)Avantika, Tanvi, Kalash, Pooja
(b)Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash, Avantika
(c)Avantika, Pooja, Kalash, Tanvi
(d)Avantika, Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash

Q6. If 84+96=4842, Then 36 + 78 = ?
(a) 3918
(b) 3678
(c) 3819
(d) 1839

Q7. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
27: 216 :: 64:?
(a) 125
(b) 216
(c) 64
(d) 512

Q8. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Words : Sentence :: Paragraph: ?
(a) typing
(b) essay
(c) letters
(d) phrase

Q9. If ‘P’ means ‘+’, ‘Q’ means ‘x’, ‘R’ means ‘÷’, and ‘S’ means ‘-‘, then 44Q9R12S6Q4P16=?
(a) 25
(b) 36
(c) 112
(d) 12

Q10. Select the related number from the given alternatives.

18 : 30 : : 36 : ?
(a) 78
(b) 64
(c) 66
(d) 68
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Integument, Intellect, Intentionally, Intolerable

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence, Sententious, Sentimentalize, Sentimentally 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order of series is 22,32,42,52,62,
Similarly next number is 72 = 49
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 456 : 15 
4 + 5 + 6 = 15
Similarly
789 : ?
7 + 8 + 9 = 24

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seating Order is:
Avantika, Pooja, Tanvi, Kalash

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 84 ÷ 2 = 42, 96 ÷ 2 = 48
So we get 4842
Similarly,
36 ÷ 2 = 18   , 78 ÷ 2 = 39
So we get 3918

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 33 = 27,  3×2 = 6
63 = 216
Similarly
43 = 64,   4×2=8
83 = 512
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Group of words make a sentence, similarly, group of paragraph make an essay.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 44 × 9 ÷ 12 – 6 × 4 + 16
33 – 24 + 16 =25 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 18 × 2 – 6 = 30 ,
36 × 2 – 6 = 66

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?