Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. If in a certain language, OSCAR is coded as PTDBS, how is BAFTA coded in that language?
(a) CAGUB
(b) CBJUB
(c) CBGUB
(d) CBGVB

Q2. In a certain language, SIGHT is written as FVTUG. How is REVEAL written in the same language?
(a) YNRIRE
(b) DQHQMX
(c) FSJSOZ
(d) ERIRNY

Q3. If PARTY is coded as OQZBQSSUXZ, then the code for CLOSE will be
(a) BDKONPRTDF
(b) BDKMNPRTDF
(c) BDKMNORTDF
(d) BDJMNPRTDF

Q4. In a certain code, CHAT is written as QHATC and FEAR is written as QEARF. How would PING be written in that code?
(a) QGINP
(b) QGNIP
(c) QINGP
(d) QNIPP

Q5. In a certain code, KAVERI is written as VAKIRE. How is MYSORE written in that code?
(a) ESYMRO
(b) SYMROE
(c) SYMEOR
(d) None of these

Q6. In a certain code, CLOWN is written as QVRKF. How is MIGHT written in that code?
(a) UGHHP
(b) UHJFP
(c) WGJHP
(d) WFJHP

Q7. If CHEATER is coded as LMKJNKP, then how will CREATE be coded?
(a) LMKJNK
(b) LPNJNK
(c) LPKJNK
(d) LPKJNJ

Q8. If MEN is coded as 16715, then how would WOMEN be coded?
(a) 167151625
(b) 167151735
(c) 167151725
(d) 167151726

Q9. In a certain code, RAIN is written as 3$%4 and MORE is written as 8#3@. How is REMAIN written in that code?
(a) #@7$%6
(b) #@&$%6
(c) 7@#$%6
(d) 3@8$%4

Q10. In a certain code, the word MEAL is coded as 13 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word PLANT?
(a) 16-11-1-14-20
(b) 16-12-1-14-21
(c) 16-12-1-15-20
(d) 16-12-1-14-20

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. 

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved thirteen steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. 

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is replaced by a set of two letters – one preceding it and the other following it – in the code. Thus, P is replaced by OQ, R is replaced by QS and so on.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The first letter of the word is moved to the last position and ‘Q’ is placed at the beginning, then form the code. 

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The letters in the first half and second half of the word are written in the reverse order to obtain the code. Thus, we have:
MYSORE → MYS/ORE → SYM/ERO → SYMERO  

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The letters of the word are written in the reverse order and in the group of letters so obtained the first, third and fifth letters are each moved three steps forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to get the code.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Letter
C
H
E
A
T
R
Code
L
M
K
J
N
P
The code for CREATE is LPKJNK.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the order of letters in the word is reversed and then each letter is replaced by the numeral denoting its position in the English alphabet. Next, 2 is added to each numeral and the numerals so obtained are joined together physically to get the code. Thus, we have:
MEN → NEM → 14/5/13 → 16/7/15 → 16715
WOMEN → NEMOW → 14/5/13/15/23 → 16/7/15/17/25 → 167151725 

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Letter
R
A
I
N
M
O
E
Code
3
$
%
4
8
#
@

Thus, the code for REMAIN is 3@8$%4.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Thus, A is coded as 1, B as 2, C as 3, D as 4,
….,L as 12, M as 13, …., Y as 25, Z as 26.
So, the code for PLANT is 16-12-1-14-20. 


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?