Reasoning Questions For UP Assistant Exam: 27th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For UP Assistant Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For UP Assistant Exam: 27th December 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For UP Assistant Exam: 27th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Lotus : Flower : : ? : ?
(a) Rabbit : White
(b) Peacock : Bird
(c) Crow : Flies
(d) Krishna : Speak

Q2. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
13 : 167 : : 23 : ?
(a) 527
(b) 525
(c) 531
(d) 532

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
PIR : OHQ : : ?  :  ?
(a) KLO : MOR
(b) LNT : JLQ
(c) FAX : EZW
(d) KMN : LNO
Q4. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Carnivorous – Tiger
(b) Herbivorous – Cow
(c) Rabbit – Herbivorous
(d) Carnivorous – Dog

Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 8 – 64
(b) 6 – 36
(c) 4 – 16
(d) 2 – 12

Q6. In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) SW
(b) GK
(c) FJ
(d) DG

Q7. From the given alternatives, according to dictionary, which word will come at FIRST position?
1. Clause
2. Cigar
3. Clever
4. Cinema
5. Client
(a) Cinema
(b) Client
(c) Cigar
(d) Clause

Q8. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
34, 69, 140, 283, ?, 1145
(a) 440
(b) 545
(c) 570
(d) 625

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
CX, EV, GT, IR, ?
(a) LP
(b) LQ
(c) KP
(d) KQ

Q10. From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
Liabilities
(a) Lite
(b) Able
(c) Like
(d) Table
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lotus is a flower similarly, Peacock is a bird.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 13² – 2 = 167
23² – 2 = 527
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. –1 series
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Not in sequence
 1st  is the type and 2nd part is the name of the animal
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 – 8²
6 – 6²
4 – 4²
2 – 2² = 4 ≠ 12
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. +4 series except DG.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cigar
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 34 × 2 + 1 = 69
69 × 2 + 2 = 140
140 × 2 + 3 = 283
283 × 2 + 4 = 570
570 × 2 + 5 = 1145
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. +2 series in first letters and second letter is the opposite letter of it.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Like
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?