Home   »   Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 7th August 2019

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 7th August 2019_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSNVS Exam, as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.


Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. HGUOR : HTOOMS ∷ ? : REDNET
(a) TOUGH
(b) THOUG
(c) HUGOT
(d) HGUOT

Q2. 7 : 24 ∷ ?
(a) 30 : 100
(b) 23 : 72
(c) 19 : 58
(d) 11 : 43

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
CEG, IKM, OQS, ?
(a) UWY
(b) UYX
(c) UVY
(d) TWY
Q4. 64 : 4 ∷ ? : 9
(a) 18
(b) 729
(c) 81
(d) 144

Q5. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
7, 19, 42, 87, ?
(a) 136
(b) 176
(c) 172
(d) 216

Directions (6-8): In each of the following questions, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

Q6. 1. Reading
2. Listening
3. Writing
4. Speaking
(a) 4, 2, 1, 3
(b) 2, 4, 3, 1
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Q7. 1. Adulthood
2. Infancy
3. Childhood
4. Adolescence
(a) 1, 3, 4, 2
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 2, 4, 3, 1
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q8. 1. Curd
2. Milk
3. Butter milk
4. Cow
5. Ghee
6. Butter
(a) 2, 5, 6, 4, 1, 3
(b) 4, 6, 2, 1, 3, 5
(c) 4, 2, 1, 3, 6, 5
(d) 2, 6, 4, 5, 3, 1
Directions (9-10): In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q9. 
(a) D C E B J
(b) P N Q S T
(c) V K H G M
(d) W P Z L H

Q10. 
(a) 1625
(b) 3649
(c) 6481
(d) 5025
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. HGUOR ⇒ ROUGH
HTOOMS ⇒ SMOOTH
ROUGH is just opposite of SMOOTH.
Similarly,
REDNET ⇒ TENDER
TOUGH is just opposite of TENDER.
TOUGH ⇒ HGUOT
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7 × 3 + 3 = 21 + 3 = 24
Similarly,
23 × 3 + 3 = 69 + 3 = 72
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. +6 series
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ∛64=4
Similarly,
9 × 9 × 9 = 729
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7 × 2 + 5 = 19
19 × 2 + 4 = 42
42 × 2 + 3 = 87
87 × 2 + 2 = 176
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaningful order of words:
2. Listening
↓ 
4. Speaking
↓ 
1. Reading
↓ 
3. Writing
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meaningful order of words:
2. Infancy
↓ 
3. Childhood
↓ 
4. Adolescence
↓ 
1. Adulthood
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meaningful order of words:
4. Cow
        ↓ 
2. Milk
        ↓ 
1. Curd
        ↓ 
3. Butter Milk
        ↓ 
6. Butter
        ↓ 
5. Ghee
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except in the letter group DCEBJ, in all other letter groups there are NO vowel.n letter group DCEBJ, there in one Vowel.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
16 =(4)²     25=(5)²
36 =(6)²    49=(7)²
      
64=(8)²     81=(9)²
   
But, 50 = (7)² + 1
25 = (5)²

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 7th August 2019_40.1Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 7th August 2019_50.1Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 7th August 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.