Home   »   Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam: 28th...

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam: 28th February 2019 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam: 28th February 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1.In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Lion : Den : : ? : ?
(a) Horse : Stable
(b) Cow : Grass
(c) Lion : Carnivorous
(d) Rabbit : Carrot

Q2.In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
3 : 9 : : ? : ?
(a) 4 : 11
(b) 5 : 31
(c) 7 : 57
(d) 7 : 49

Q3.In the following question, select the related letter pair from the given alternatives.
MRQ : PUT : : ? : ?
(a) NOT : MNS
(b) FRY : IUB
(c) PEG : RGI
(d) SAP : QYN
Q4.In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Tiger
(b) Ostrich
(c) Lion
(d) Cheetah
Q5.In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 11 – 12
(b) 13 – 14
(c) 17 – 18
(d) 19 – 21
Q6.In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) JKL
(b) EGI
(c) OQS
(d) KMO
Q7.Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Flesh
2. Flexible
3. Flaw
4. Flick
5. Fleet
(a) 35124
(b) 45123
(c) 12453
(d) 24513

Q8.In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
4, 7, 11, 18, 29, ?
(a) 45
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 47

Q9.A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
AZ, BY, CX, DW, ?
(a) EU
(b) EV
(c) FW
(d) GV

Q10.In a row, there are 12 professors between Akash and Bhumi and Akash being the first professor in the row. There are 6 professors between Bhumi and Charu. If there are 15 professors after Charu, then how many minimum professors are there in the row?
(a) 21
(b) 24
(c) 20
(d) 22
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Lion lives in Den 
Horse lives in Stable 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3–3²=9
7–7²=49 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. +3 series 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ostrich is a bird 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. +1 series except (19-21)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. +2 series except JKL
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3. Flaw 
5. Fleet 
1. Flesh 
2. Flexible 
4. Flick 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4+7=11
7+11=18
11+18=29
18+29=47
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. +1 and opposite pair of letters 
S10. Ans.(d)
Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam: 28th February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
∴ Minimum professors in the row = 1 + 5 + 1 + 6 + 1 + 8 = 22