Home   »   Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Five girls are sitting facing towards the north. Rekha is between Shalini and Neetu. Pooja is to the immediate right of Neetu and Shalini is to the immediate right of Neha. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) Shalini
(b) Neetu
(c) Rekha
(d) Pooja

Q2. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. nature
ii. nest
iii. numeric
iv. news
(a) iii, i, ii, iv
(b) iv, ii, iii, i
(c) i, ii, iv, iii
(d) i, ii, iii, iv

Directions (3-4): Select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternatives.

Q3. 64 : 144 :: 256 : ?
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 400
(d) 336

Q4. ACEG : ZXVT :: HJLN : ?
(a) QOMK
(b) SRPO
(c) RPNL
(d) SQOM

Q5. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?
(a)Grandmother
(b)Grandfather
(c)Daughter
(d)Grand daughter

Q6. DWH is related to WDS in the same way as GLC is related to ……?……
(a) LGX
(b) LGY
(c) LGU
(d) LGV

Q7. USPL is to NRUW as LJGC is to ……?……
(a) EILN
(b) CEHL
(c) GHIJ
(d) QSUW

Q8. Statements:
I. Some cats are clouds.
II. Dog is a cat.
Conclusions:
I. Some clouds are cats.
II. Dog is not a cloud.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusions II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusions I nor II follows

Directions (9): In each of the following questions, choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q9. A C F K ?
(a) D 
(b) O
(c) R 
(d) I

Q10. If Q denotes addition; J denotes multiplication; T denotes subtraction and K denotes division, then 70 K 5 Q 4 J 1 T 7 = ?
(a) 15
(b) 11
(c) 12
(d) 10
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order of sitting:
Neha, Shalini, Rekha, Neetu, Pooja

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
i, ii, iv, iii

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017_40.1

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. ACEG is coded by writing its equivalent position from other end of the alphabet sequence. Similarly, HJLN was coded from SQOM.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.A is the sister of B and B is the son/daughter of C. So, A is the daughter of C. Also, D is the father of C. Thus, A is the grand-daughter of D.

Hence, the answer is (d).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first two letters of the first group are written in a reverse order in the second group. The third letter is replaced by a letter occupying the same position from the end of the English alphabet, as it occupies from the beginning.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. USPL -> LPSU

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017_50.1
Same pattern follow by LJGC then we get EILN.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017_60.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam 2017_70.1

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.70 ÷ 5 + 4 × 1 – 7
=14 + 4 – 7
=14 – 3
=11