Home   »   Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 12th July 2019

Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 12th July 2019_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
Travelling
(a) Train
(b) Rain
(c) Van
(d) Track

Q2. In a certain code language, “TUBE” is written as “202125” and “PINCH” is written as “1691438”. How is “MARC” written in that code language?
(a) 131183
(b) 141162
(c) 131184
(d) 121183

Q3. In a certain code language, ‘-‘ represents ‘+’, ‘+’ represents ‘x’, ‘x’ represents ‘÷’ and ‘÷’ represents ‘-‘. Find out the answer to the following question.
8 ÷ 6 – 5 + 70 x 10 = ?
(a) 37
(b) 9
(c) 17
(d) 10

Q4. The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
16 ÷ 6 + 35 x 9 – 15 = 31
(a) + and x
(b) + and ÷
(c) ÷ and –
(d) – and +

Q5. If 70$7 = -10, 50$5 = -10 and 40$8 = -5, then find the value of 10$2 = ?
(a) 50
(b) -10
(c) 16
(d) -5

Q6. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number?
(a) 489 
(b) 541 
(c) 654
(d) 953

Q7. If one is added to each of the numbers, then which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number?
(a) Zero 
(b) 3 
(c) 1
(d) 4

Q8. In the question two statements are given, followed by two conclusions, I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statement I: Some beverages are juices
Statement II: No drinks are beverages
Conclusion I: Some juices are drinks
Conclusion II: No beverages are juices
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q9. In this question, choose that set of numbers from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set:  (63, 49, 35) 
(a) (72, 40, 24)  
(b) (72, 48, 24)  
(c) (64, 40, 28)  
(d) (81,63, 45) 

Q10. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
RLN, SNQ, TPT, URW, ?
(a) VUA
(b) VTZ
(c) WSA
(d) WTA
Solutions: 
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
‘C’ is not present in travelling
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 12th July 2019_40.1
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
8 – 6 + 5 × 70 ÷ 10 = 37
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
16 – 6 + 35 × 9 ÷ 15 = 31
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
-[70 ÷ 7] = -10
-[50 ÷ 5] = -10
-[40 ÷ 8] = -5
-[10 ÷ 2] = -5
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
489 -> 984; 
541 -> 145
654 -> 456; 
953 -> 359
783 -> 387
Second highest number = 456 => 654
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
489 + 1 = 490; 
541 + 1 = 542
654 + 1 = 655; 
953 + 1 = 954
783 + 1 = 784
Difference = 8 – 5 = 3
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For NVS Exam | 12th July 2019_50.1
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Each set consists of numbers which are obtained by multiplying a certain number by 9, 7 and 5 respectively. 
Thus, in the given set, 63 = 7 × 9. 49 = 7 × 7 , 35 = 7 × 5. 
Similarly, 81 = 9 × 9, 63 = 9 x 7, 45 = 9 x 5.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
+1, +2, +3 pattern
∴ VTZ