Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS/ UP Assistant...

Reasoning Questions For KVS/ UP Assistant Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS/ UP Assistant Exam: 20th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) DAEH
(b) KIMP
(c) HEIL
(d) FCGJ

Q2. Find the odd number from the given alternatives?
(a) 436
(b) 284
(c) 507
(d) 365

Q3 .Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Direction
2. Directed
3. Director
4. Directing
(a) 1, 4, 3, 2
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1
(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
6, 10, 18, 34, ?, 130
(a) 78
(b) 52
(c) 66
(d) 94

Q5.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ADMISSION
(a) MISSION
(b) DISMISS
(c) MASONS
(d) NOMADS

Directions (6-10): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.

Q6.
R M N B U E
1 2  3  4 5  6
(a) 1, 5, 4, 2, 6, 3
(b) 2, 6, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 6, 1
(d)4, 6, 3, 2, 1, 5

Q7.
T N D R A E
1 2  3 4  5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 5, 4
(b) 3, 6, 2, 4, 5, 1
(c) 4, 5, 3, 6, 2, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 6, 2, 1

Q8.
D I F E R N
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, 5
(b) 6, 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
(c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 6, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 2, 6, 1
Q9.
D A I M E N
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 2, 5, 6, 3, 4
(b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6
(c) 1, 5, 4, 2, 3, 6
(d) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 6
Q10.
M F I A N E
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5, 6
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1, 6, 5
(d) 5, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Except KIMP, all follow a pattern of -3, +4, +3
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only 284 contains even digits.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
2. Directed , 4. Directing , 1. Direction , 3. Director
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pattern follows by series:
×2 – 2
So, missing number = 34 ×2 – 2 = 66
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DISMISS cannot be formed using the letters of ADMISSION.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. NUMBER
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. ARDENT
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. FRIEND
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. MAIDEN
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. FAMINE