Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)_30.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Q1. P and Q are brothers. R and S are sisters. P’s son is S’s brother. How is Q related to R? 
(a) Uncle 
(b) Brother 
(c) Father 
(d) Grandfather 
Q2. There are five friends – Satish, Kishore, Mohan, Anil and Rajesh. Mohan is the tallest. Satish is shorter than Kishore but taller than Rajesh. Anil is little shorter than Kishore but little taller than Satish. Who is taller than Rajesh but shorter than Anil? 
(a) Anil 
(b) Kishore 
(c) Rajesh 
(d) Satish 
Q3. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. 
COLLABORATION 
(a) ACTION 
(b) BILL 
(c) BORN 
(d) CRITERION 
Q4. A group of alphabets are given with each being assigned a number. These have to be unscrambled into a meaningful word and correct order of letters may be indicated from the given responses. 
E F N R A C 
1 2  3  4  5  6 
(a) 136452 
(b) 245361 
(c) 415623 
(d) 645312 
Q5. If TIMBER is written is BERMIT in a certain code, how would BANTER be written in that code? 
(a) RETNAB 
(b) TERNAB 
(c) TENBAR 
(d) TABNER 
Q6. If UNIVERSITY is 1273948756, how can TRUSTY be written in that code? 
(a) 542856 
(b) 531856 
(c) 541856 
(d) 541956 
Q7. Which interchange of signs will make the following equation correct? 
35 + 7 × 5 ÷ 5 – 6 = 24 
(a) + and – 
(b) + and × 
(c) ÷ and + 
(d) – and ÷ 
Q8. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the given equation. 
8 * 5 * 2 * 72 * 4 
(a) = × + ÷ 
(b) × = + ÷ 
(c) × + = ÷ 
(d) + × = ÷ 
Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation. 
3 × 8 × 2 = 832, 
6 × 4 × 1 = 461, 
8 × 6 × 1 = ? 
(a) 238 
(b) 816 
(c) 146 
(d) 681 
Q10. In the following questions, select the missing number from the given responses. 
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)_40.1
(a) 64 
(b) 2 
(c) 16 
(d) 8 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 
You may also like to read:
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)_50.1Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)_60.1
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 7th December 2018(Solutions)_70.1