Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 29 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 29...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 29 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 29 november 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives.
Lips : Smile:: Eyes : ?

(a) Black
(b) Wink
(c) Two
(d) Spectacles

Q2. Select the related letters from the given alternatives.
EHJ : KNP :: SVX : ?

(a) XZZ
(b) YBD
(c) BDF
(d) ZBD

Q3. Select the related number from the given alternatives.
357 : 714 :: 468 : ?

(a) 579
(b) 417
(c) 936
(d) 864

Q4. Select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Almond
(b) Dates
(c) Walnut
(d) Cashew


Q5. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) XWV
(b) RQP
(c) HFE
(d) MLK

Q6. Select the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 23
(b) 29
(c) 37
(d) 33

Q7. A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Queen, Aqua, Pique, Torque, Antique, ?

(a) Squad
(b) Quadrilateral
(c) Prerequisite
(d) Queue

Q8. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
F, I, M, P, T ?

(a) W
(b) X
(c) Y
(d) Z

Q9. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
72, 65.7, ? , 53.1, 46.8

(a) 59.4
(b) 60.4
(c) 59.3
(d) 60.3

Q10. Kavya’s birthday is on Tuesday 4th July. On what day of the week will be Anika’s Birthday in the same year, if Anika was born on 15th August?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Tuesday

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Smile is done by lips
Wink is done by Eyes.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. + 6 series

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 357 × 2 = 714
468 × 2 = 936

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In dates, there is a seed present inside.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except HFE, – 1 series

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except 33, all are prime numbers

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Position of ‘u’ in the given words is + 1 series.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. – 6.3 in each numbers

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
∴ Anika birthday on 15 August
= Tuesday + 0 = Tuesday.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?