Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Among four books, Book1 is twice as heavy as Book 2. Book 3’s weight is half of Book 2’s weight. Book 4 is 60 grams more as compared to Book 2 but 60 grams less as compared Book 1. Which book is heaviest?
(a) Book 1
(b) Book 2
(c) Book 3
(d) Book 4

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Improvement

(a) Rope
(b) Trim
(c) Important
(d) Prove

Q3. In a certain code language, “MASTER” is written as “682145” and “STAMP” is written as “21869”. How is “PASTE” written in that code language?
(a) 82145
(b) 98214
(c) 69218
(d) 95184

Q4. If “K” denotes “multiplied by”, “M” denotes “subtracted from”, “J” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then
44 M 24 K 56 L 14 J 60 =?

(a) 16
(b) 72
(c) 8
(d) 140

Q5. If 27 (15) 33 and 41 (13) 53, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 26 (A) 35?
(a) 16
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q6. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_50.1
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure? Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_60.1

(a) 28
(b) 36
(c) 40
(d) 48

Q8. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem tobe at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.
Statements: 

I. Some pens are pencils.
II. Some pens are erasers.
Conclusions:
 I. Some pencils are erasers.
II. All erasers are pens. 

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) Both conclusion follow.
(d) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.

Q9. Two positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘’?
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_70.1
(a) δ
(b) θ
(c) β or θ
(d) β

Q10.In the given figure, how many cardboard boxes are not white?
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 27 november 2018_80.1
(a) 6
(b) 13
(c) 7
(d) 9

Solution

S1.Ans. (a); Book 1 > Book 4 > Book 2 > Book 3
Book 1 in the heaviest.

S2.Ans. (c); Important

S3.Ans. (b);
PASTE → 98214

S4. Ans.(c); 44 M 24 K 56 L 14 J 60
⇒ 44 – 24 × 56 ÷ 14 + 60
⇒ 44 – 24 × 4 + 60
⇒ 44 – 96 + 60 ⇒ 104 – 96 ⇒ 8

S5.Ans. (a); 2 + 7 + 3 + 3 = 15
4 + 1 + 5 + 3 = 13
2 + 6 + 3 + 5 = 16

S6. Ans.(b); 3 + 2 + 5 + 4 + 1 + 7 = 22
1 + 2 + 7 + 6 + 4 + 2 = 22
2 + 1 + 3 + 11 + 1 + 4 = 22

S7. Ans.(b); 36 triangles.

S8. Ans.(d);
I. X
II. X
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S9. Ans.(d); β is opposite to δ

S10.Ans.(a); 6

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?