Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Book : Pages : : Continent : ?

(a) Water
(b) Forest
(c) Countries
(d) Land

Q2. JKLM : IIII : : PQRS : ?
(a) PPPP
(b) OOOO
(c) TTTT
(d) OOPP

Q3. 4 : 17 : : 7 : ?
(a) 49
(b) 50
(c) 51
(d) 52

Direction(4-6): In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
Q4.

 (a) Sad : Hopeful
(b) Happy : Ecstatic
(c) High : Giant
(d) Trail : Pathway

Q5.

 (a) FHJ
(b) LNQ
(c) JLN
(d) NPR

Q6. 

(a) 11 – 121
(b) 13 – 169
(c) 19 – 391
(d) 21 – 441

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Feeble
2. From
3. Floor
4. Foam
5. Fluorescent

(a) 13542
(b) 15342
(c) 13524
(d) 15324

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
A, E, I, M, ?

(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) O

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
1, 3, 6, 11, 18, ?

(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 29
(d) 31

Q10.Pointing towards a man, Ritika said “He is the son of my grandfather’s only son”. How is Ritika related to that man?
(a) Aunty
(b) Sister
(c)Mother
(d) Wife

Solution

S1. Ans.(c); Book contain pages
And continent contain countries.

S2.Ans. (b); –1, –2, –3, –4 series

S3.Ans. (b); 4 × 4 + 1 = 17
7 × 7 + 1 = 50

S4.Ans. (a); Expect option (a), rest are related to one another.

S5.Ans. (b); +2 series, expect LNQ.

S6.Ans. (c); 112 = 121
132 = 169
212 = 441
192 = 361 ≠ 391

S7.Ans. (a); 1. Feeble
3. Floor
5. Fluorescent
4. Foam
2. From

S8.Ans. (b); + 4 series

S9. Ans.(c);
Addition of prime numbers.

S10. Ans.(b);

One reply on “Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 26 november 2018”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?