Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018_30.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In a row of boys, Tarak is 18th from either end. How many boys are there in the row?
(a) 19
(b) 36
(c) 35
(d) 42

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ABSOLUTE

(a) BASE
(b) BOSE
(c) LOSE
(d) SOLVE

Q3. In a certain code language, “OPTIMIST” is written as “TSIMITPO”. How is “PESSIMIST” written in that code language?
(a) TSIMISSEP
(b) TDIMLSSEP
(c) TSIJISHEP
(d) TSOMISSEN

Q4. In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.
4 – 10 x 5 + 9 ÷ 3 = 51

(a) x and –
(b) ÷ and x
(c) + and –
(d) – and ÷

Q5. If 12 (20) 16 and 21 (35) 28, then what is value of A in 48 (80) A?
(a) 50
(b) 56
(c) 64
(d) 72

Q6. In the following question, selection number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. 


Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018_40.1


(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 14

Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure?


Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018_50.1


(a) 38
(b) 44
(c) 46
(d) 54

Q8. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem tobe at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

 I. All dens are spiral.
II. Some spirals are cards.
Conclusions:
 I. Some spirals are not cards.
II. Some dens are not cards. 

(a) Only conclusion (I) follow.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) All conclusions follow.
(d) No conclusion follows.

Q9. Two position of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘B’?
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018_60.1

(a) C
(b) D
(c) F
(d) G

Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.
Professionals, chartered accountant, Female 

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 24 november 2018_70.1

Solution

S1.Ans. (c); Number of boys in the row
= Left + Right – 1
= 18 + 18 – 1 = 35

S2.Ans. (d); SOLVE, because there is no ‘V’ in the given word.

S3.Ans. (a); OPTIMIST → TSIMITPO
PESSIMIST → TSIMISSEP
In reverse order

S4. Ans.(c); 4 – 10 × 5 + 9 ÷ 3 = 51
⇒ 4 + 10 × 5 – 9 ÷ 3 = 51
⇒ 4 + 50 – 3 = 51
⇒ 54 – 3 = 51
⇒ 51 = 51

S5. Ans.(c); 16 – 12 = 4 × 5 = 20
28 – 21 = 7 × 5 = 28
64 – 48 = 16 × 5 = 80

S6. Ans.(b); 8 × 6 × 2 = 96
15 × 2 × 2 = 60
4 × 5 × 6 = 120

S7. Ans.(b); 44 triangles

S8. Ans.(d)
No conclusion follows.

S9. Ans.(c); F is opposite to B.

S10.Ans.(b)