Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1


Q1.If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then
25 × 5 ÷ 7 + 2 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 10
(d) 15

Q2.If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then
35 + 5 ÷ 84 × 4 + 1 = ?
(a) 72
(b) 40
(c) 84
(d) 50

Q3. If ‘A’ means ‘-’, ‘B’ means ‘÷’, ‘C’ means ‘+’ and ‘D’ means ‘×’ then –
7 D 16 B 2 A 46 C 10 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 65
(d) 0

Q4. If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘-’, ‘÷’ means ‘×’ and ‘-’ means ‘+’ then
27 + 3 ÷ 4 – 8 × 12 = ?
(a) 32
(b) 42
(c) 26
(d) 85

Q5. In a certain code language, 46275 is written as 55366. How is 35791 written in that code? 
(a) 44826
(b) 44882
(c) 46682
(d) 44688

Q6. How many meaningful words can be formed using the first, the sixth and seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE using each letter only once in each word? 
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q7. TRADE is related to UQBCF in the same way as PLATE is related to ……?……
(a) QKBSF
(b) QKBUF
(c) OMZUD
(d) QMBUF

Q8. How many meaningful words can be formed using the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) none of the above

Q9.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Arrogance
2. Acknowledge
3. According 
4. Account
5. Accenture
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5 
(b) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2 
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5

Q10. If the letters in the word INTERNATIONAL are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) L
(b) I
(c) O
(d) N
Solutions:
S1.Ans. (c) After changing sings according to the question, the new equation will be:
=25 ÷ 5 + 7 – 2
=5+ 7 – 2 = 10
S2.Ans. (d) After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
=35 – 5 + 84 ÷ 4 – 1
=30 + 21 – 1
=50
S3.Ans. (a) After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
=7 × 16 ÷ 2 – 46 + 10
=7 × 8 – 36
=20
S4.Ans. (a) After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
=27 ÷ 3 × 4 + 8 – 12
= 9 × 4 + 8 – 12
= 36 + 8 – 12 = 44 – 12 = 32
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, in the code, the numbers at odd places are one more and those at even places are one less than the corresponding numbers in the given numeral. So, in 35791, 3 is written as 4, 5 and 4, 7 as 8, 9 as 8 and 1 as 2 i.e. 44882.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, sixth, seventh and ninth letters of the word PROMENADE are P, N, A and E respectively. The words formed are NAPE, NEAP, PEAN and PANE.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first, third and fifth letters of the first group are each moved one step forward while the second and fourth letters are each moved one step backward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE are E, P, A and E.
No words can be formed.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary is:
5. Accenture , 3. According , 4. Account , 2. Acknowledge , 1. Arrogance
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have:
A A E I I L N N N O R T T 
Clearly, N lies in the middle.