Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. If POND is coded as RSTL, how is HEAR written in that code?
(a) GHIJ 
(b) GHIZ 
(c) JIGZ 
(d) JCLZ
Q2. In this question, four pairs of words are given, out of which the words in three pairs bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.
(a) Genuine : Real
(b) Wrong : Right
(c) Shallow : Deep
(d) Involvement : Indifference
Q3. If 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = 60 , and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = 90 , then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 120
(d) 130
Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
8, 15, 28, 53, ?
(a) 106
(b) 100
(c) 108
(d) 102
Q5. Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?
5 + 3 × 8 – 12 ÷ 4 = 3
(a) – and ÷
(b) + and x
(c) + and ÷
(d) + and –
Q6. Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
381 : 160 : :478 : ?
(a) 347
(b) 357
(c) 247
(d) 257

Q7. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ADMINISTRATION
(a) STRAIN
(b) TRADITION
(c) SITUATION
(d) RATION
Q8. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: DISSERTATION
(a) SISTER
(b) STATION
(c) DIRECTION
(d) RATION

Q9. Which of the following alternative will complete the below sequence.
ab __ d __ aaba __ na __ badna __ b
(a) andaa 
(b) babda
(c) badna 
(d) dbanb
Q10. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives?
(a) CGLQ
(b) AEJO
(c) XUBU
(d) MQVA
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, second, third and fourth letters of the word are respectively moved two, four, six and eight letters forward to obtain the code.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In all other pairs, the words are antonyms of each other.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = (25 × 3) – (5 × 3)= 60 ,
and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = (35 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 90 ,
then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = (45 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 120
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 × 2 – 1 = 15
15 × 2 – 2 = 28
28× 2 – 3 = 53
53 × 2 – 4 = 102
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. After interchange – and ÷:
=5 + 3 × 8 ÷ 12 – 4
=3
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. 381 -221 = 160
Similarly 478 – 221 = 257
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. SITUATION cannot be formed using the letters of ADMINISTRATION, because it does not contain “U”.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. DIRECTION cannot be formed using the letters of DISSERTATION, because it does not contain “C”.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. abadna/abadna/abadna/ab
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Except XUBU, pattern of all letters is +4,+5,+5.