Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Mustard
(b) Jowar
(c) Wheat
(d) Paddy

Q2. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way based on the English alphabetical series and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) MLJ
(b) WVT
(c) OMK
(d) JIG

Q3. Three of the following four pairs are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to that group?
(a) DONE : NOED
(b) WANT : NATW
(c) WITH : TIHW
(d) HAVE : AVEH

Q4. Town D is 13 km towards the East of town A. A bus starts from town A, travels 8 km towards West and takes a right turn. After taking the right turn, it travels 5 km and reaches town B. From town B the bus takes a right turn again, travels 21 km and stops. How far and towards which direction must the bus travel to reach town D?
(a) 13 km towards South
(b) 5 km towards West
(c) 21 km towards South
(d) 5 km towards South
Q5. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 21
(b) 35
(c) 49
(d) 36
Q6. How many meaningful words can be formed using the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) none of the above
Q7. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which can be formed by using the letter of the given word. Find that word?
CIVILIZATION
(a) civility
(b) vacillation
(c) action
(d) culmination
Q8. If the letters in the word SUGGESTION are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) S
(d) none of the above
Q9. If the letters in the word INTERNATIONAL are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) L
(b) I
(c) O
(d) N

Directions (10): In each of the following questions, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.

Q10. i r o p e d v
(a) r
(b) i
(c) e
(d) d

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Except Mustard, all others are grains. Mustard is an oilseed.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. In all others, 1st letter – 1 = 2nd letter, and
2nd letter – 2 = 3rd letter.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. In every word, 1st letter become last
2nd letter’s position is same
3rd letter become 1st
Last letter become 2nd last
S4.Ans.(d)
Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_40.1
CD= 5 km towards south
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Except 36, all are factors of 7.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE are E, P, A and E.
No words can be formed.
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Action can be formed by using the letter of CIVILIZATION.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. There is even numbers of letters in SUGGESTION, so there is no middle letter.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have:
A A E I I L N N N O R T T 
Clearly, N lies in the middle.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. PROVIDE