Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_40.1
Q1. Which letter in the word AGREEMENT occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet? 
(a) M
(b) E
(c) N
(d) G

Q2. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
A _ BCCB _ CA _ CCA _ BAAB _ C 
(a) ACCAB 
(b) ABCAA
(c) ABABC
(d) BACAA

Q3. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) QO
(b) NL
(c) KI
(d) TS

Q4. Looking at a portrait of a man, Ashok said, “His mother is the wife of my father’s son. Brothers and sisters I have none.” At whose portrait was Ashok looking? 
(a) His uncle
(b) His cousin 
(c) His son
(d) His nephew

Q5. In this question, choose one word which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.
ADVENTUROUS
(a) VENDOR
(b) ROASTED
(c) TREND
(d) TORTURE

Q6. If ‘tin pin min’ stands for ’all the fun’, ‘jin kin tin’ stands for ‘why should fun’ and ‘sin pin kin’ stands for ‘why all Dance’ , which word would mean ‘Dance’?
(a) pin
(b) sin 
(c) kin
(d) tin

Q7. In this question, if the letters of the given word are used as many times as one wants to use, then which one of the four given words (a), (b), (c) and (d) cannot be formed?
REVENOUS
(a) SONOROUS
(b) VENNER
(c) VENUE
(d) RIVER

Q8. Arrange the given words in the alphabetical order and tick the one that comes second last.
(a) External
(b) Extraordinary
(c) Extraction
(d) Extra

Q9. If the letters in the word UNDERTAKING are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be on 9th position from left after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) R
(c) T
(d) N

Directions (10): In this question, some symbols are represented by letters as shown below:
+
×
÷
=
B
G
E
C
D
A
F
Now, identify the correct expression in each case.
Q10.
(a) 15 C 3 D 5 B 8 C 2 G 10
(b) 15 A 3 E 5 B 8 G 2 B 10
(c) 15 C 3 G 5 B 8 B 2 D 10
(d) 15 A 3 B 5 E 8 G 2 E 10

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. E is the 5th letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is AABCC/BBCAA/CCABB/AABCC. Thus the letters move in a cyclic order and in each group, the middle letter occurs only once.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except TS, there is a difference of 2 between letters.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since Ashok has no brother or sister, so he is his father’s only son.
So, wife of Ashok’s father’s son – Ashok’s wife.
Thus, Ashok’s wife is the man’s mother or the man is Ashok’s son. 
S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
‘tin pin min’ -> ’all the fun’……(i)
‘jin kin tin’ -> ‘why should fun’ ……..(ii)
‘sin pin kin’ -> ‘why all Dance’…….(iii)
In (i) and (iii), the common code word are ‘pin’
So, ‘pin’-> ‘all’
In (ii) and (iii), the common code word are ‘kin’
So, ‘kin’-> ‘why’
Thus, in (iii), ‘sin’ -> ‘Dance
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. RIVER cannot be formed from the letters of the REVENOUS because there is no “I”.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. External, Extra, Extraction, Extraordinary
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have:
A D E G I K N N R T U. Clearly, R is at the 9th position from left.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as:
15 ÷ 3 – 5 + 8 + 2 = 10 or
5 – 5 + 8 + 2 = 10 or 10 = 10, which is true.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?