Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Pointing to Sahil, Monica said, “He is the son of my father’s only son.” How is Sahil’s mother related to Monica? 
(a) Daughter 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Sister-in-law 

Q2. If 123 stands for 987, then 234 stands for 
(a) 876
(b) 875
(c) 768
(d) 886

Q3. If MADRAS can be written as ARSMDA, how can ARKONAM be written in that code? 
(a) ROAAKNM
(b) ROAKANM
(c) ROAKNNM
(d) ROAKNAM

Q4. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in this question?
(a) 45, 27
(b) 30, 18
(c) 20, 10
(d) 15, 12

Directions (5-6): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative. 

Q5. aa _ abbb _ ccccd _ ddccc _ bb _ ba 
(a) abcda
(b) abdbc
(c) abdcb
(d) abcad

Q6. c _ ac _ aa _ aa _ bc _ bcc 
(a) cabba 
(b) ccbbb
(c) bbbbb 
(d) cbacb

Directions (7): In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 

Q7. 121, 143, 165, 186, 209 
(a) 143
(b) 165
(c) 186
(d) 209 

Directions (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer these questions: 
In a certain coding system, 
‘816321’ means ‘the brown dog frightened the cat’; 
‘64851’ means ‘the frightened cat ran away’; 
‘7621’ means ‘the cat was brown’; 
‘341’ means ‘the dog ran’. 

Q8. What is the code for ‘the dog was frightened’? 
(a) 5438
(b) 8263
(c) 8731
(d) None of these 

Q9. What is the code for ‘frightened’? 
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 8

Q10. What is the code for ‘away’? 
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. Monica’s father’s only son – Monica’s brother. 
So, Sahil is the son of Monica’s brother. Thus, Sahil’s mother is the wife of Monica’s brother i.e. Monica’s sister-in-law.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the given system of coding, a number x is coded as (10 – x). 
Thus, 2 is coded as (10 – 2) i.e. 8, 3 as (10 – 3) i.e. 7 and 4 as (10 – 4) i.e. 6. So, 234 stands for 876. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word formed by first even number place letters then odd number place letters.
So, ARKONAM ->ROAAKNM
S4. Ans.(c) 
Sol. In all other pairs, the two numbers have 3 as the common factor. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is aaaa/bbbb/cccc/dddd/cccc/bbbb/a. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is ccacc/aabaa/bbcbb/cc. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each term in the series is obtained by adding 22 to the preceding term. 
So, 186 is wrong and must be replaced by (165 + 22) i.e. 187

(8-10):

Word
Code
the
1
brown
2
dog
3
frightened
8
cat
6
ran
4
away
5
was
7

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)