Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1
Q1. The rights of children to free and compulsory education act, 2009 stipulates that learning should be
(a) restricted to co-scholastic subjects
(b) carefully monitored by frequent testing
(c) through activities in a child-friendly manner
(d) supported by extra coaching 

Q2. The school may become a ___________if children are not mature and emotionally ready for the demands which are made of them.
(a) Big thing 
(b) Big fear 
(c) Fear symbol 
(d) Fear Syndrome 

Q3. The standard of education can be raised by
(a) Appointing good teacher
(b) Providing physical facilities in schools
(c) Reforming examination system
(d) Providing computer in schools

Q4. To gain popularity among students, teacher should
(a) personally help them in their studies
(b) frequently organize tours
(c) dictates notes while teaching
(d) maintains good social relations.

Q5. Which of the following is not related to the socio-psychological needs of the child?
(a) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
(b) Need for company
(c) Need for appreciation or social approval
(d) Need for emotional security

Q6. Which of the following will foster creativity among learners?
(a) Emphasizing achievement goals from the beginning of school life
(b) Giving coaching to the students for good marks in an examination
(c) Teaching students the practical values of good education
(d) Providing opportunities and nurture the innate talents of every learner

Q7. The best way to increase the chances of learning for disabled students to lead a full and productive life is by
(a) focusing on weaknesses of such students 
(b) maintaining a high expectation from such students
(c) teaching a variety of skills and strategies that can be applied across a range of contexts
(d) encouraging these children of defining their own goals

Q8. Children with learning disabilities:
(a) easily recognize and comprehend sight words 
(b) have retarded mental development
(c) have low IQ
(d) have confusion between letters and alphabets that look alike 

Q9. Children have the potential to create knowledge and infer meaning. From this perspective, the role of a teacher is that of a
(a) facilitator
(b) director
(c) lecturer
(d) negotiator

Q10. A teacher should develop strategies that
(a) develop the inherent abilities of the students
(b) develop the gender specific capabilities
(c) do not encourage students to work hard on themselves
(d) All of these

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)