Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1


Q1. If in a certain language, OSCAR is coded as PTDBS, how is BAFTA coded in that language?
(a) CAGUB
(b) CBJUB
(c) CBGUB
(d) CBGVB

Q2. In a certain language, SIGHT is written as FVTUG. How is REVEAL written in the same language?
(a) YNRIRE
(b) DQHQMX
(c) FSJSOZ
(d) ERIRNY

Q3. If PARTY is coded as OQZBQSSUXZ, then the code for CLOSE will be
(a) BDKONPRTDF
(b) BDKMNPRTDF
(c) BDKMNORTDF
(d) BDJMNPRTDF

Q4. In a certain code, the word MEAL is coded as 13 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word PLANT?
(a) 16-11-1-14-20
(b) 16-12-1-14-21
(c) 16-12-1-15-20
(d) 16-12-1-14-20

Directions (5-7): In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series:

Q5. 0, 2, 4, 8, 12, ? , 24
(a) 20
(b) 23
(c) 18
(d) 25

Q6. 48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ?
(a) 76
(b) 90
(c) 96
(d) 98

Q7. 13, 32, 24, 43, 35, ?, 46, 65, 57, 76
(a) 45
(b) 52
(c) 54
(d) 55

Q8. Find the correct alternative which will complete the given series:
gr__jk__rj__kg__jj__
(a) gjrrk
(b)jgjrk
(c)jgrrk
(d)gjrjk

Q9. If 879= 6,
625= 4,
586= 10,
then 785 = ?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 2
(d) 9

Q10. Find the odd one?
(a) light year
(b) pascal
(c) miles
(d) metre
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved thirteen steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is replaced by a set of two letters – one preceding it and the other following it – in the code. Thus, P is replaced by OQ, R is replaced by QS and so on.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Thus, A is coded as 1, B as 2, C as 3, D as 4,
….,L as 12, M as 13, …., Y as 25, Z as 26.
So, the code for PLANT is 16-12-1-14-20.
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +2, +2, +4,+4, +6, +6
So, missing term = 12 + 6 = 18
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is ÷2 × 4, ÷ 2, × 4, ….
So, missing term = 192 ÷ 2 = 96
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 13, 24, 35, 46, 57 and II. 32, 43, ?, 65, 76
The pattern in both I and II is + 11
So, missing term = 43 + 11 = 54
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. grjjk/grjjk/grjjk
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 879 = 8+7+9 = 24 -> 2+4 = 6
625 = 6+2+5 = 13 -> 1+3 = 4
586 = 5+8+6 = 19 -> 1+9 = 10
Similarly
785 = 7+8+5 = 20 -> 2+0 =2
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except pascal, all are units of distance.