Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1


Directions (1-6): Study the following information and answer the questions given below it:

A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight.

(i) A weighs twice as much as B.
(ii) B weighs four and a half times as much as C.
(iii) C weighs half as much as D.
(iv) D weighs half as much as E.
(v) E weighs less than A but more than C.

Q1. Which of the following is the lightest in weight?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. E is lighter in weight than which of the other two articles?
(a) A, B
(b) D, C
(c) A, C
(d) D, B

Q3. E is heavier than which of the following two articles?
(a) D, B
(b) D, C
(c) A, C
(d) A, B

Q4. Which of the following articles is the heaviest in weight?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Which of the following represents the descending order of weights of the articles?
(a) A, B, E, D C
(b) B, D, E, A C
(c) E, C, D, A, B
(d) C, A, D, B, E

Q6. Which of the above given statements is not necessary to determine the correct order of articles according to their weights?
(a) (i)
(b) (ii)
(c) (iii)
(d) (v)

Directions (7-8): In each of the following questions, a word has been given followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.

Q7. TRIBUNAL
(a) TRIBLE
(b) URBAN
(c) BRAIN
(d) LATIN

Q8. COMMUNICATION
(a) UNION
(b) ACTION
(c) MUSIC
(d) CAUTION

Direction (9-10): In each of the following questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.

Q9. RHINOCEROS
(a) RENAL
(b) HIND
(c) SURE
(d) HORSE

Q10. CONSTANTINOPLE
(a) CONTINUE
(b) CONSCIENCE
(c) CONSTANCE
(d) CONTENT
Solutions:
Solutions.(1-6):
Sol. Let E’s weight be x. Then, D’s weight = x/2, then C’s weight be x/4, B’s weight = 9x/8 and
A’s weight = 9x/4. So, the order of weights is A > B > E > D > C.
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. C is the lightest in weight.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol: E is lighter in weight than A and B.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol: E is heavier than D and C.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol: Clearly, A is the heaviest in weight.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol: Clearly, the descending order of weights is A, B, E, D, C.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol: Clearly, statement (v) is not required to determine the order of weights.
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(c)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(d)