Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1


Directions (1-3): In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question:
Q1.
1. Key 
2. Door 
3. Lock 
4. Room
5. Switch on
(a) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
(b) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(c) 4, 2, 1, 5, 3
(d) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3

Q2.
1. Curd 
2. Grass 
3. Butter 
4. Milk 
5. Cow
(a) 2, 5, 4, 3, 1
(b) 4, 2, 5, 3, 1
(c) 5, 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 5, 2, 4, 1, 3
Q3.
1. Cutting 
2. Eating 
3. Vegetable 
4. Market
5. Cooking
(a)1, 2, 4, 5, 3
(b) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
(c) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2
(d) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4

Q4. If ‘sand’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘Mars’, ‘Mars’ is called ‘Well’, ‘well’ is called ‘Island’, ‘Island’ is called ‘Sky’, then from where will a man draw water?
(a) Well 
(b) Island
(c) Sky 
(d) Mars

Q5.Find odd one out
(a) 21 
(b) 69
(c) 84 
(d) 83

Directions (6-10): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.

Q6.
R M N B U E
1  2   3 4  5 6
(a) 1, 5, 4, 2, 6, 3
(b) 2, 6, 3, 4, 1, 5
(c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 6, 1
(d)4, 6, 3, 2, 1, 5

Q7.
T N D R A E
1  2  3  4  5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 5, 4
(b) 3, 6, 2, 4, 5, 1
(c) 4, 5, 3, 6, 2, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 6, 2, 1
Q8.
D I F E R N
1 2 3 4  5  6
(a) 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, 5
(b) 6, 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
(c) 3, 5, 2, 4, 6, 1
(d) 5, 4, 3, 2, 6, 1
Q9.
D A I M E N
1  2  3 4  5  6
(a) 1, 2, 5, 6, 3, 4
(b) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6
(c) 1, 5, 4, 2, 3, 6
(d) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 6
Q10.
M F I A N E
1   2 3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5, 6
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1, 6, 5
(d) 5, 6, 2, 3, 1, 4
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Man draw water from well and well is called Island
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Each of number except 83, is divisible by 3.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. NUMBER
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. ARDENT
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. FRIEND
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. MAIDEN
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. FAMINE