Home   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Ascertain is related to invalidate in the same way as Enigmatic is related to ……?
(a) Ambiguous
(b) Doubtful
(c) Perspicuous
(d) Cryptic

Q2. Aizawl is related to Mizoram in the same way as Hyderabad is related to ……?
(a) Telangana
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following set is similar to given set: (49, 25, 9)
(a) (36, 16, 4)
(b) (36, 25, 16)
(c) (39, 26, 13)
(d) (64, 27, 8)

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.
Q4.
(a) 253
(b) 451
(c) 374
(d) 452
Q5.
(a) 754864
(b) 124584
(c) 549839
(d) 425288

Q6. Find the odd one from the given alternatives?
(a) credit
(b) bore
(c) acclaim
(d) solvency

Directions (7 – 8): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Ravi is son of Aman’s father’s sister. Sahil is son of Mansi who is mother of Gaurav and grandmother of Aman. Ashok is father of Tanya and grandfather of Ravi. Mansi is wife of Ashok.

Q7. How is Ravi related to Mansi?
(a) Nephew
(b) Grandson
(c) Son
(d) Data inadequate

Q8. How is Gaurav’s wife related to Tanya?
(a) Niece
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Data inadequate

Q9. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps will complete the given letter series?
ab_accab_acc_bba_cabba_c
(a) bbacc 
(b) acbcc
(c) bcabb 
(d) bcbba

Q10. If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, ‘apples’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots’ are ‘oranges’ and ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’, then which of the following are green in colour?
(a) Apricots
(b) Bananas
(c) Chillies
(d) Apples
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Invalidate is the antonym of Ascertain same as Perspicuous is the antonym of Enigmatic.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aizawl is the capital of Mizoram same as Hyderabad is the capital of Telangana.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each set contains squares of three alternate natural numbers in reverse order.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other numbers, the middle digit is the sum of the other two.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 549839, all numbers are divisible by 8.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Except bore, all are synonyms.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mansi is wife of Ashok, and Ashok is grandfather of Ravi. So, Ravi is Mansi’s grandson.
Hence, the answer is (b).
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanya is Ashok’s daughter, Gaurav is Mansi’s son and Ashok is Mansi’s husband.
So, Gaurav is Tanya’s brother and his wife is Tanya’s sister-in-law.
Hence, the answer is (c).
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern is ‘abb/acc/abb/acc’
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Chillies’ are green in colour and as given, ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’. So, ‘bananas’ are green in colour.