Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 10th...

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam: 10th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Directions (1-5): In the following questions, different letters stand for various symbols as indicated below:
R : Addition 
S : Subtraction 
T : Multiplication
U : Division 
V : Equal to   
W : Greater than
X : Less than
Out of the four alternatives given in these questions, only one is correct according to the above letter symbols. Identify the correct one.
Q1. 
(a) 16 T 2 R 4 U 6 X 8
(b) 16 R 2 S 4 V 6 R 8
(c) 16 T 2 U 4 V 6 R 8
(d) 16 U 2 R 4 S 6 W 8
Q2.
(a) 20 U 4 R 4 X 2 T 3
(b) 20 S 4 U 4 V 2 T 3
(c) 20 T 4 U 4 U 2 X 3
(d) 20 R 4 U 4 S 2 W 3
Q3.
(a) 15 U 5 R 3 V 2 T 3
(b) 15 U 5 W 3 R 2 T 3
(c) 15 S 5 T 3 X 2 R 3
(d) 15 R 5 U 3 V 2 R 3
Q4.
(a) 24 U 3 R 2 S 2 W 8
(b) 24 S 3 X 2 T 2 U 8
(c) 24 R 3 S 2 X 2 T 8
(d) 24 U 3 T 2 V 2 T 8
Q5.
(a)30 R 6 U 2 W 4 T 3
(b) 30 S 6 S 2 X 4 T 3
(c) 30 S 6 U 2 U 4 V 3
(d) 30 U 6 R 2 W 4 T 3
Q6. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: ALTERNATIVES
(a) ALTER
(b) NATIVES
(c) NET
(d) NATIONAL
Q7. In this question, a word has been given followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.
PERPETUATION
(a) RETAIN
(b) REPUTATION
(c) PIPETTE
(d) RETENTION
Q8. Find the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) High,Up
(b) Past,Present
(c) Often,Seldom
(d) Fresh,Stale
Q9. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) AOU
(b) EOI
(c) UIE
(d) ALO
Q10. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) EHJ
(b) JML
(c) PSR
(d) VYX
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Using the proper notations in (b), we get the statement as:
16 + 2 – 4 = 6 + 8 or 14 = 14, which is true
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
20 + 4 ÷ 4 – 2 > 3 or 19 > 3, which is true.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.Using the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
15 ÷ 5 + 3 = 2 × 3 or 6 = 6, which is true.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Using  the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
24 ÷ 3 × 2 = 2 × 8 or 16 = 16, which is true.
S5.Ans.(a) Using the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
30 + 6 ÷ 2 > 4 × 3 or 33 > 12, which is true.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. NATIONAL cannot be formed.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. There is no twice “N” in PERPETUATION, So RETENTION cannot be formed.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except option (a), in all pairs both are antonym of each other.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except ALO, all are vowels.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Except EHJ, all letters follow pattern +3, -1