Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP...

Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS,HTET & UP Assistant  Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Q1. If in a certain language, OSCAR is coded as PTDBS, how is BAFTA coded in that language? 

(a) CAGUB
(b) CBJUB
(c) CBGUB
(d) CBGVB
Q2. In a certain language, SIGHT is written as FVTUG. How is REVEAL written in the same language? 

(a) YNRIRE
(b) DQHQMX
(c) FSJSOZ
(d) ERIRNY
Q3. If PARTY is coded as OQZBQSSUXZ, then the code for CLOSE will be 

(a) BDKONPRTDF
(b) BDKMNPRTDF
(c) BDKMNORTDF
(d) BDJMNPRTDF
Q4. In a certain code, CHAT is written as QHATC and FEAR is written as QEARF. How would PING be written in that code? 

(a) QGINP
(b) QGNIP
(c) QINGP
(d) QNIPP
Q5. In a certain code, KAVERI is written as VAKIRE. How is MYSORE written in that code? 

(a) ESYMRO
(b) SYMROE
(c) SYMEOR
(d) None of these 
Q6. When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter’s mother.” Who is Manish to Anuj? 
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 
Q7. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s 
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 
Q8. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter 
Q9. If ‘orange’ is called ‘butter’, ‘butter’ is called ‘soap’, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’, ‘ink’ is called ‘honey’ and ‘honey’ is called ‘orange’, which of the following is used for washing clothes? 
(a) Honey 
(b) Butter 
(c) Orange 
(d) Ink 
Q10. If, in a language, ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’, ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’, ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’, ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’, then in that language, what will an illiterate man put to mark signatures? 
(a) Toe 
(b) Knee 
(c) Thumb 
(d) Ankle 
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. 
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Each letter in the word is moved thirteen steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code. 
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Each letter in the word is replaced by a set of two letters – one preceding it and the other following it – in the code. Thus, P is replaced by OQ, R is replaced by QS and so on. 
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The first letter of the word is moved to the last position and ‘Q’ is placed at the beginning, then form the code. 
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The letters in the first half and second half of the word are written in the reverse order to obtain the code. Thus, we have: 
MYSORE → MYS/ORE → SYM/ERO → SYMERO 
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Anuj’s daughter’s mother – Anuj’s wife; Anuj’s wife father – Anuj’s father-in-law; 
Father-in-law’s son – Anuj’s brother-in-law. So, Manish is Anuj’s brother-in-law. 
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Daughter of uncle’s father – Uncle’s sister – Mother; Mother’s son – Brother. 
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father; Man’s brother‘s father – Man’s father. 
So, the woman is man’s sister. 
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, ‘soap’ is used for washing the clothes. But, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’. So, ‘ink’ is used for washing the clothes. 
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, an illiterate man puts his ‘thumb’ to mark his signatures. But, as given, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’. So, an illiterate man will put his ‘ankle’ to mark his signatures. 
You may also like to read
Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)_40.1Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)_50.1Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)_60.1
Reasoning Questions For HTET & UP Assistant Exam: 1st January 2019(Solutions)_70.1