Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_40.1

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. A, B, C, D and E are standing in a line facing north. E is standing 40 metres left to B. A is standing 20 metres left to C. D is standing 20 metres right to E and 50 metres right to C. Where is B standing from D?
A, B, C, D और E, उत्तर की ओर मुख कर के एक पंक्ति में खड़े हैं। E, B से 40 मीटर बाएं पर खड़ा है। A, C से 20 मीटर बाएं पर खड़ा है। D, E से 20 मीटर दाएं पर और C से 50 मीटर दाएं पर खड़ा है. B, D के संबंध में कहाँ खड़ा है ?
(a) 20 metres right/ 20 मीटर दाएं
(b) 30 metres right/30 मीटर दाएं
(c) 40 metres right/40 मीटर दाएं
(d) 40 metres left/40 मीटर बाएं

Q2. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से शब्द उस शब्द का चयन करते हैं जिसे दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है।
COMFORTABLE
(a) FORT
(b) TABLE
(c) COMFORT
(d) ROUTE


Q3. If A = 1, AND = 19, then ANT =?
यदि A= 1, AND = 19, तो ANT = ?
(a) 35
(b) 33
(c) 23
(d) 19

Q4. If + means ÷, ÷ means –, – means x and x means +, what will be the value of the following expression:
यदि + का अर्थ ‘÷’ है, ÷ का अर्थ ‘-’ है, – का अर्थ ‘x’ है और x का अर्थ ‘+’ है. निम्नलिखित अभिव्यक्ति का मूल्य क्या होगा:
8 + 4 ÷ 3 × 5 – 9 = ?
(a) 44
(b) 53
(c) 62
(d) 64

Q5. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
इस प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली से हल किए गए हैं। उसी आधार पर दिए गए चार विकल्पों में से बिना हल किये गए प्रश्न के लिए सही उत्तर चुनकर लिखिए।
8 × 5 × 0 = 805, 7 × 4 × 6 = 764, 6 × 8 × 9 =?
(a) 689
(b) 698
(c) 968
(d) 986

Q6. Select the missing numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गए विकल्पों में से अज्ञात संख्या का चयन करें:

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_50.1

(a) 56
(b) 48
(c) 38
(d) 36


Q7. Anitha walked 20 km towards north. Then she turned right and walked 30km. Then she turned right and travelled 35 km. Then she moved left and walked 15 km. Finally, she turned left and walked 15 km. In which direction was she from the starting point?
अनीता 20 किमी उत्तर की ओर चलती है. फिर वह दाएँ मुड़ती है और 30 किमी चलती है. फिर वह दाएँ मुड़ती है और 35 किमी की यात्रा तय करती है. फिर वह बाएँ मुड़ती है और 15 किमी चलती है. अंत में वह बाएँ मुडती है 15 किमी चलती है. वह शुरुआती बिंदु से किस दिशा में थी?
(a) South/दक्षिण
(b) North/उत्तर
(c) East/पूर्व
(d) West/पश्चिम


Q8. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानिये और निर्णय लीजिए कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गये निष्कर्षों /पूर्वधारणाओं से निश्चित रूप से निकाला जा सकता है।


Statements: / कथन:
1. No man is a Monkey. /कोई आदमी बंदर नहीं है
2. Hari is a man. /हरी एक आदमी है
Conclusions: / निष्कर्ष:
I. Hari is not a Monkey. /हरी एक बन्दर नहीं है
II. All men are not Hari. /सभी व्यक्ति हरी नहीं है
Options: /विकल्पं
(a) Only conclusion I follows/केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है
(b) Only conclusion II follows/ केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow/दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते है
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows/ न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है

Q9. Four positions of a cube are shown in the diagram. Which color is opposite to Green color in the given cubes?
आरेख में एक घन के चार स्थान दिखाए गए हैं। दिए गए घन में हरा रंग किस रंग के विपरीत है?

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_60.1

(a) Blue/नीला
(b) Yellow/पीला
(c) Orange/नारंगी
(d) White/सफ़ेद


Q10. Which of the following figure correctly represents the relations between: Doctors, Lawyers, and Professionals?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आंकड़ा तीनों के बीच संबंधों का सही प्रतिनिधित्व करता है: डॉक्टर, वकील, पेशेवर ?

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_70.1

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. From the diagram

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_80.1

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘U’ word not present in COMFORTABLE.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A = 1, AND = 1 + 14 + 4 = 19 Similarly,
ANT = 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 8 ÷ 4 – 3 + 5 × 9
= 2 – 3 + 45 = 44

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the shifting of digits of numbers.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 12 × 8 + 4 = 100
8 × 4 + 12 = 44
4 × 12 + 8 = 56

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_90.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_100.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Green → Orange

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam | 23rd December 2019_110.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?