Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 20

Q2. Pointing towards A, B said “your mother is the younger sister of my mother”. How is A related to B? 
(a) Uncle
(b) Cousin
(c) Nephew
(d) Father

Directions (Q3): In each of the following questions, from the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. 
Q3. FRAMEWORK 
(a) MARK
(b) FAME
(c) FOUR
(d) MORE

Q4. If train is called bus, bus is called tractor, tractor is called car, car is called scooter, scooter is called bicycle, bicycle is called moped, which is used to plough a field? 
(a) Train
(b) Bus
(c) Tractor
(d) Car

Q5. If 7+5=144  and 3+2=25,then 9+7= ?
(a) 49
(b) 256
(c) 81
(d) 121

Directions (Q6-7): In each of the following questions, select the missing number from the given responses.  

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_50.1

(a) 13
(b) 11
(c) 14
(d)  9

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_60.1

(a) 8
(b) 16
(c) 64
(d) 4

Q8. John and Khan start together from a particular point in the opposite direction on motorcycle.  The speed of John is 25 km/hr and Khan is 35 km/hr. What will be the distance between them after 15 minutes? 
(a) 15 km
(b) 20 km
(c) 5 km
(d) 10 km

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_70.1  

(a) 
(b)
(c) 
(d)

Q10.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_80.1

Triangle represents people in the first age group i.e. 40-50 years, Square represents the second age group i. e. 60-70 years and Rectangle represents the third age group i. e. 20-30 years. The portion which represents all the three age groups is 
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 4
(d) 6

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_90.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mothers of A and B are sisters. Therefore, A and B are cousins.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no ‘U’ letter in the given word. Therefore, the word FOUR cannot be formed.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tractor is used to plough field. But, here tractor has been balled ‘car’.

S5. Ans.(b)

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_100.1

S6. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_110.1

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_120.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Relative speed of John and Khan
 =(25+35)=60 kmph
 Distance covered in 15 minutes
 =60×15/60=15 km

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions For HSSC Exam | 22nd November 2019_130.1

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The number ‘6’ is common to all three geometrical figures.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?