Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Loot at the series:
3 5 35, 10 12 35, 17 ….
What number should come next?
(a) 22 35
(b) 35 19
(c) 19 35
(d) 22 24


Q2. Loot at this series:
8, 43, 11, 41, ___, 39, 17
(a) 8
(b) 14
(c) 43
(d) 44


Find the word that is a necessary part to the underlined word.
Q3. Lightening 
(a) Electricity
(b) Thunder
(c) Brightness
(d) Rain

Q4. A fruit basket contains more apples than lemons.
There are more lemons in the basket than there are oranges.
The basket contains more apples than oranges.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Uncertain
(d) None of the above


Q5. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
Moolokam means blue sky
Volospadi means bicycle race
Moolowilko means blue car
Which word could mean “racecar”:?
(a) Wilkozwet
(b) Spadiwilko
(c) Moolobrell
(d) Spadivolo


Q6. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
Lelibroon means yellow hat
Plekafroti means flower garden
Frotibroon means garden hat
Which word could mean “yellow flower”?
(a) Lelifroti
(b) Lelipleka
(c) Plekabroon
(d) Frotibroon

Q7. Which figure denotes correct relation between fruit, red and shirt?
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_50.1(a)1
(b)2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. How many triangles are there in the given.  

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_60.1

(a)18
(b) 0
(c) 22
(d) 16


Q9.Complete the pattern.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_70.1

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Look at the series: U32, V29, ______, X23, Y20. What number should fill the blank? 
(a) W26
(b) W17
(c) Z17
(d) Z26

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_80.1 35 are kept constant.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_90.1
S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
U+1 ⟶ V+1 ⟶ W+1 ⟶ X+1 ⟶ Y
32-3 ⟶ 29-3 ⟶ 26-3 ⟶ 23-3 ⟶ 20

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 12th November 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?