Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Find the missing number in the following series.
2/3, 4/7, ?, 11/21, 16/31
(a) 10/8
(b) 6/10
(c) 5/10
(d) 7/13


Q2. Find the missing number in the following series.
3, 10, 101, ?
(a) 10,101
(b) 10,201
(c) 10,202
(d) 11,012

Q3. Find the missing letters in the following series.
QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _______
(a) UAV
(b) TAS
(c) UAT
(d) TAT

Q4. Find the missing letters and numbers in the following series.
C2A, E5D, G8G, I11J, ______
(a) K14M
(b) M14K
(c) L14M
(d) M14L

Q5. If ‘EDUCATION’ is coded as NOITACUDE, then ‘RED FORT’ will be coded as
(a) TROFDER
(b) FORTRED
(c) TROFRED
(d) FORTDER

Q6. In a code sign, ‘DRLAL’ is coded as 62014314. How is ‘CAMEL’ coded?
(a) 5315714
(b) 35729310
(c) 5313613
(d) None of the above

Q7. If red means blue, blue means green, green means orange, orange means pink, and pink means black, then what is the colour of clear sky?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Blue
(d) None of the above

Q8. In a certain code, ‘bi nie pie’ means ‘some good jokes’, ‘nie bat lik’ means ‘some real stories’, and ‘pie lik tol’ means ‘many good stories’. Which word in that code means ‘jokes’?
(a) bi
(b) nie
(c) pie
(d) None of the above

Q9. Find the odd number pair.
(a) 2 : 8
(b) 3 : 27
(c) 4 : 32
(d) 5 : 125

Q10. ‘Easiness’ is related to ‘Difficulty’ in the same way as ‘Comfort’ is related to
(a) Hardship
(b) Rest
(c) Poverty
(d) Difficulty


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The numerator increases by addition of 2, 3, 4 and 5. The denominator increases by addition of 4, 6, 8 and 10.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each term in the series is obtained by adding 1 to the square of the preceding term.
Hence, the missing term = (101)² + 1 = 10,202.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The third letter is repeated as the first letter of the next segment. The middle letter, A, remains static. The third letters are in alphabetical order beginning with R.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_40.1

Thus (a) is the right answer.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, the code is the reverse of the given word. The answer is TROFDER, which is the reverse of RED FORT.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_50.1
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_60.1

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of sky is blue; here, blue is called Green.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the first and second statements, the common code word is ‘nie’ and the common word is ‘some’. Thus, ‘nie’ means ‘some’.
In the first and third statements, the common code word is ‘pie’ and the common word is ‘good’. Thus, ‘pie’ means ‘good’. Hence, ‘jokes’ is denoted by ‘bi’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, second number is the cube of the first.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms of each pair.

You may also like to read :
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 30th September 2019_90.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.