Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): in each of the following questions, select the related work/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. Large: Enormous ∷?
(a) Cat: Tiger
(b) Warmth: Frost
(c) Plump: Fat
(d) Royal: Regale

Q2. BC: DI ∷ DE:?
(a) PY
(b) FP
(c) EI
(d) RU

Q3. Amongst the following words, which word appears second in order in the English dictionary?
(a) Complaint
(b) Complication
(c) Complement
(d) Compose

Directions (Q4-5): in each of the following questions choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q4. AD, EH, IL, ? , QT
(a) LM
(b) MN
(c) MP
(d) OM

Q5. ABCD, IJKL, QRST,?
(a) YZAB
(b) ABYZ
(c) BAZY
(d) YAZB

Q6. If UNIVERSITY is 1273948756, how can TRUSTY are written in that code?
(a) 542856
(b) 531856
(c) 541856
(d) 541956

Q7. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace ⋆ signs and to balance the given equation.
8 ⋆ 5 ⋆ 2 ⋆ 72 ⋆ 4
(a) = × + ÷
(b) × = + ÷
(c) × + = ÷
(d) + ×  = ÷

Q8. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation.
3 × 8 × 2 = 832,
6 × 4 × 1 = 461,
8 × 6 × 1 =?
(a) 238
(b) 816
(c) 146
(d) 681

Q9. ‘A’ starts walking towards. North, turns left, again turns left, turns right, and again turns right, one again turns right. In which direction is ‘A’ walking now?
(a) East
(b) South
(c) West
(d) South-East


Q10. Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.
Statements:
1. AIDS is killer disease.
2. It is easy to prevent AIDS than to treat it.
Conclusions:
I. AIDS prevention is very expensive.
II. People will not cooperate for AIDS prevention.
(a) Only conclusion I follow
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
(d) Both conclusions I and II follow


Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.
‘Large’ and ‘Enormous’ are similar in meaning. ‘Plump’ and ‘Fat’ are similar in meaning.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
B = 2: D = 4 = (2)²
C = 3: I = 9 = (3)²
Similarly,
D = 4; P = 16 = (4)2
E = 5; Y = 25 = (5)2

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The order of the words as per English dictionary:
1. Complaint
             ↓
2. Complement
             ↓
3. Complication
             ↓
4. Compose

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_50.1

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_60.1

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_70.1

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.
8 ⋆ 5 ⋆ 2 ⋆ 72 ⋆ 4
⇒ 8 + 5 × 2 = 72 ÷ 4
⇒ 8 + 10 = 18

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_80.1

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_90.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
None of the Conclusions follows. If one takes precaution he/she may prevent it. It does not imply that AIDS prevention is very expensive.

You may also like to read :
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 14th October 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?