Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Ramu has 60 one rupee currency notes which bear numbers in order. If the number of the first note is 7575, find the number of the last note.
(a) 7635
(b) 7632
(c) 7633
(d) 7634

Q2. What number should come next in this given series?
F2, ?, D8, C16, B32
(a) A16
(b) E4
(c) G4
(d) B3

Q3. What number should come next in the series?
U32, V29, ?, X23, Y20
(a) W17
(b) Z17
(c) W26
(d) Z26

Q4. Complete the matrix.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_50.1

Q5. Find the odd one out:
225, 400, 36, 35
(a) 225
(b) 400
(c) 35
(d) 36

Q6. A book contains 50 leaves. On each page, there are 20 lines and in each line, there are 10 words. How many words does that book contain?
(a) 10,000
(b) 15,000
(c) 20,000
(d) 30,000


Q7. What number should come next in the series?
1000, 200, 40, ?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Q8. Which figure denotes correct relationship between doctors, human being and married?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_60.1

Q9. Reghav is 8th from the top and 28th from the bottom in the class. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 33
(b) 36
(c) 34
(d) 35


Q10. Find the odd one out:
5000, 220, 3779, 542
(a) 5000
(b) 220
(c) 3779
(d) 542

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
7575 + (60 – 1) = 7634

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_70.1

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_80.1

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except 35, all are perfect squares

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
50 × 20 × 10 = 10,000

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_90.1

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Total students = 8 + 28 – 1
= 35

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
3779 is an odd number and other is even.

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 7th November 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?