Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Encourage: Restrict ∷?
(a) gain: success
(b) dearth: surplus
(c) seeing: surplus
(d) heart : soul

Q2. Complete the series:
RT: WZ ∷ PR: ?
(a) UX
(b) TU
(c) RV
(d) XU

Q3. Arrange the following words according to the English Dictionary:
1. Apple
2. Appreciate
3. Apply
4. Application
5. Apartment
(a) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
(c) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2

Q4. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_____ XX _____ Y _____ XYYX ______ Y
(a) YYXY
(b) YXYX
(c) XYYX
(d) YYXX

Q5. Pointing to Mala, Sheela said, “She is my brother’s only sister’s daughter.” How is Mala related to Sheela?
(a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Aunt
(d) Niece

Q6. If Ram runs less fast than Shyam and Shyam runs as fast as Lal but less fast than Tom, who runs fastest?
(a) Lal
(b) Shyam
(c) Tom
(d) Tom and Lal

Q7. From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
INTERNATIONAL
(a) NATIONAL
(b) TERMINAL
(c) TENANT
(d) TENOR

Q8. A group of alphabets are given with each being assigned a number. These have to be unscrambled into a meaningful word and correct order of letters may be indicated from the given responses.
E  R S A N O
1 2 3 4 5 6
(a) 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5
(b) 5, 6, 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 5, 6, 1, 2
(d) 5, 6, 1, 2, 3, 4

Q9. If APPRECIATION is coded as 177832419465, how will you code RECEPTION?
(a) 832378365
(b) 832379465
(c) 832389465
(d) 832397645


Q10. Which of the following interchange of signs or figures would make the given equation correct?
(5 + 2) × 2 – 10 = 16
(a) + and ×
(b) 5 and 10
(c) – and +
(d) 5 and 2

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Encourage’ is opposite in meaning to Restrict. Similarly, Dearth is opposite in meaning to Surplus.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_50.1

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arrangement of words according to the English Dictionary:

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_60.1

S4. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_70.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only sister of Sheela’s brother means Sheela herself.
Therefore, Mala is daughter of Sheela.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tom > Lal = Shyam > Ram

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is no ‘M’ letter is the word INTERNATIONAL.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_80.1


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_90.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (5 + 2) × 2 – 10 = 16
⇒ (5 – 2) × 2 + 10 = 16
⇒ 3 × 2 + 10 = 16
⇒ 6 + 10 = 16

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 18th November 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?