Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. If RACKET is written as 813524 in a certain code, how would TRACK be written in that code?
(a) 28153
(b) 41835
(c) 81253
(d) 48135

Q2. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation.
4 × 6 × 9 = 649, 7 × 3 × 2 = 372, 8 × 9 × 4 =?
(a) 489
(b) 849
(c) 948
(d) 984

Q3. Which of the following interchanges of signs would make the given equation correct?
24 + 6 × 3 ÷ 3 – 1 = 14
(a) + and ×
(b) × and –
(c) ÷ and +
(d) – and ÷

Directions (Q4–5): In each of the following question, select the missing number from the given responses.
Q4.
8 72 9
6 66 11
9 ? 6
(a) 64
(b) 60
(c) 52
(d) 54

Q5. 
14 25 42
2 4 6
3 3 ?
4 7 9
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q6. X walks southwards and then turns right, then left and then right. In which direction is he moving now?
(a) South
(b) North
(c) West
(d) South West

Q7. Kalpana travelled from point B to straight to C and distance of 8 feet she turned left and walked 5 feet away. Again she turned left and walked 7 feet and finally turned left and walked 5 feet. How far is she from the starting point?
(a) 3 feet
(b) 4 feet
(c) 1 feet
(d) 5 feet

Q8. A solid cube of 4 inches has been pointed Red, Green and Black on pair of opposite faces. It has then been cut into one inch cubes. How many cubes have only four faces painted?
(a) 0
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16

Q9. A, B, C, D and E are standing in a line facing north. E is standing 40 meters left to B. A is standing 20 meters left to C. D is standing 20 meters right to E and 50 meters right to C. What is the distance between A and B?
(a) 70 meters
(b) 80 meters
(c) 90 meters
(d) 100 meters

Q10. Which one of the following diagrams best depicts the relationship among Sparrows, Birds and Mice?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_50.1

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_60.1

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_70.1

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 24 ÷ 6 × 3 + 3 – 1= 14
⇒ 4 × 3 + 3 – 1 = 14
⇒ 12 + 3 – 1 = 14
⇒ 15 – 1 = 14

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The product of the first number and the third number in each row is equal to the middle number.
First Row
8 × 9 = 72
Second Row
6 × 11 = 66
Third Row

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_80.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. First Column
14 = 2 + (3 × 4) = 2 + 12
Second Column
25 = 4 + (3 × 7) = 4 + 21
Third Column
42 = 6 + (? × 9) = ? =(42-6)/9=36/9=4

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_90.1

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_100.1

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_110.1

No cube will have four faces painted.

S9. Ans.(c)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_120.1

AB = (20 + 30 + 20 + 20) m
= 90 metres

0S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sparrow is a bird. Sparrow is different from mice.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_130.1

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_140.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_150.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th November 2019_160.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?