Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.



Directions (Q1-4): Read the following information and answer the question given below:
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row facing north.
(ii) F is to the immediate right of E.
(iii) E is fourth to the right of G
(iv) C is neighbor of B and D
(v) Person who is third to the left of D is at one of the ends.
Q1. What is the position of A?
(a) Between E and D
(b) To the extreme right
(c) To the extreme left
(d) Fifth of the right of G


Q2. Who among the following are to the left of C?
(a) G, B and D
(b) D, E, F, and A
(c) Only B
(d) G and B

Q3. Who are neighbors of B?
(a) C and D
(b) G and B
(c) C and G
(d) F and G

Q4. Which of the following statements is definitely false?
(a) G is to the immediate left of B
(b) F is second to the right of D
(c) A is at one of the ends
(d) E is to the immediate left of D

Q5. How many 2’s not immediately preceded by 3 but immediately followed by 4 are there in the following series?
3424423243242344232424324
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. If ‘+’ means ‘÷’, ‘÷’ means ‘–’, ‘–’ means ‘×’, and ‘×’ means ‘+’ then 12 + 6 ÷ 3 – 2 × 8 = ?
(a) –2
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 8

Q7. Pointing to Sathish, Ashok said, “He is my sister’s only brother’s son”. How is Sathish related to Ashok?
(a) Son
(b) Grandson
(c) Nephew
(d) Brother

Directions (Q8-9): Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so commonly form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
Q8. 
(a) Tomato
(b) Apple
(c) Orange
(d) Potato

Q9.
(a) SU
(b) BD
(c) PN
(d) WY


Q10. In a certain code TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as
(a) RCPQJK
(b) RCTQNG
(c) NCPQJG
(d) NCQPJG

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
12 + 6 ÷ 3 – 2 × 8 signifies
12 ÷ 6 – 3 × 2 + 8
= 2 – 6 + 8
= 4

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
T – 2 → R P – 2 → N
O + 2 → Q A + 2 → C
G – 2 → E R – 2 → P
E + 2 → G O + 2 → Q
T – 2 → R L – 2 → J
H + 2 → J E + 2 → G
E – 2 → C
R + 2 → T

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019_50.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019_60.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 1st November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?