Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:3rd october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:3rd...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:3rd october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:3rd october 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Q1. Directions: In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.

Statements:
I. All radios are electric goods.
II. All table lamps are electric goods.

Conclusions: 
I. Some radios are table lamps.
II. Some table lamps are radios.
(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows
Directions (2-3): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q2. MNP, STV, YZB, ?
(a) GHJ
(b) JKM
(c) EFH
(d) CDB
Q3. AN, CP, ER, ?
(a) LY
(b) WJ
(c) VI
(d) GT
Q4. If 1st January 2013 was Tuesday, then what day of the week will be 31st December 2013?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Thursday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday
Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Fabric
ii. Face
iii. Failure
iv. Faculty
(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) iii, iv, ii, i
(c) iv, iii, i, ii
(d) i, ii, iv, iii
Q6. In a certain code language, “VENUS” is written as “TVOFW”. How is “FAMILY” written in that code language?
(a) ZMJNBG
(b) GBNJMZ
(c) EZLQKX
(d) XKHLZQ
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:3rd october 2018_50.1
Q8. If “A” denotes “added to”, “C” denotes “divided by”, “D” denotes “multiplied by” and “B” denotes “subtracted from”, then 72 C 9 D 2 B 6 A 10 = ?
(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 35
(d) 40
Q9. Which set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_AB_PQ_AB_P_
(a) QQCPR
(b) RPQCQ
(c) QRCRC
(d) CRCRQ
Q10. Starting from his home, a boy rides on his bike for 8 km towards west, takes a left turn and travels 10 km more. From there, he turns 180 in the clockwise direction and travels another 16 km. Finally, he takes a right turn and travels 8 km more. How far and in what direction is he now from his original position? 
(a) 6 km, North
(b) 10 km, South
(c) 12 km, West
(d) 6 km, East
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?