Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 16 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 16 november 2018_30.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-1): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Q1.

(a) (4, 16, 48)
(b) (6, 36, 90)
(c) (8, 64, 160)
(d) (12, 144, 360)

Q2. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Decollete
2. Desecrate
3. Decorous
4. Desipicable
5. Destitute

(a) 13245
(b) 15243
(c) 32451
(d) 45231

Q3. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a _ bc _ a _ bcdabc _ da _ cd _

(a) acbddb
(b) adbcbd
(c) cabddc
(d) ddcbbc

Q4. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
1357, 3085, 5282, 8026, ?

(a) 9961
(b) 10441
(c) 11321
(d) 11401

Q5. 5 year hence, ratio of ages of A and B will be 7 : 5 and difference between their ages will be 4 years. What are present ages (in years) of A and B respectively?
(a) 5, 9
(b) 6, 5
(c) 9, 5
(d) 9, 6

Q6. From a point, Lokesh starts walking towards south and after walking 30 metres he turns to his right and walks 20 metres, then he turns right again and walks 30 metres. He finally turns to his left and walk 40 metres. In which direction is he with reference to the starting point?
(a) North-West
(b) East
(c) West
(d) South

Q7. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ENCYCLOPEDIA

(a) CONE
(b) CYCLE
(c) NOISY
(d) PEACE

Q8. In a certain code language, “RAIN” is written as “OHBQ”. How is “SUMMER” written in that code language?
(a) QFLNTT
(b) QDLLTR
(c) SFNNVT
(d) SDNLVR

Q9. In the following question, correct the given equation by interchanging two numbers.
(8 x 3) ÷ 4 + 9 – 5 = 16

(a) 3 and 4
(b) 4 and 8
(c) 5 and 3
(d) 5 and 9

Q10. If (2)# * 4 = 2 and (4)# * 4 = 16, then what is the value of A in (6)# * A = 18?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 20

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1. Decollete
3. Decorous
2. Desecrate
4. Desipicable
5. Destitute

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. a a b c d / a b b c d / a b c c d / a b c d d_

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1st method
Let the present age of A = x and B = y
A.T.Q.⇒(x+5)/(y+5)=7/5 …(i)
and x – y = 4 …(ii)
On solving eqn. (i) and (ii)
We get, x = 9, & y = 5
∴ Present age of A = 9 year
Present age of B = 5 year
OR ,2nd method
5 years hence, ratio of ages of
∴ Present Age of A and B
A = 14 – 5 = 9 year
B = 10 – 5 = 5 year

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
He is in the west direction with reference to the starting point.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. N O I S Y → There is no ‘S’ in the given word.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (8 × 3) ÷ 4 + 9 – 5 = 16
(8 × 5) ÷ 4 + 9 – 3 = 16
⇒ 40 ÷ 4 + 9 – 3 = 16
⇒ 10 + 9 – 3 = 16
⇒ 19 – 3 =16
⇒ 16 = 16

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. # means cube
* means divided by
2^3/4=2; 4^3/4=16; 6^3/12=18